[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Click to dial from Netsuite (solved)
Author Message
xav78 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Click to dial from Netsuite (solved)
Hello,

We have recently switch our system to Netsuite and there is an ability to use the phone through URL.

I so tried to set for our T22P and T32P the command line but the system is picking the phone, ring, but does not pick the number from the software

I tried various way but never was able

here is a example for the T32P

http://admin:admin@XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX/cgi-b...r=%number%

the phone show %number% and not pick the netsuite number.

if I check what it does when click it link to something"jNLDial('+331xxxxxxxx')



Any help/ideas would be appreciate
(This post was last modified: 04-14-2013 05:02 PM by xav78.)
04-11-2013 04:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
psichel Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Click to dial from Netsuite
The T38 and VP530 use a different format from the T2x series.
See: http://www.yealink.com/Upload/document/F...361166.pdf

T38 and VP530
http://192.168.17.55/cgi-bin/cgiServer.e...1234567890

T2x
http://192.168.17.55/cgi-bin/ConfigManAp...1234567890

Navigate to "Yealink -> Phone -> Features -> API Security -> Trusted Action URI Server List" and add the IP address of the host you will use to dial. The first time you try to place a call, a dialog appears on the phone display asking whether to allow remote control, press "OK" (firmware version 7.70.0.140).
--
Phone Call Wizard for Hire. Phone Amego: The Missing Mac Telephony Bridge
http://www.sustworks.com/pa_guide/index.html
(This post was last modified: 04-11-2013 09:19 PM by psichel.)
04-11-2013 09:14 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
xav78 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Click to dial from Netsuite
Hello psichel,

thanks for your explanation, I did this and yes the number is dialing correctly.
My problem is more how to pick the number from the netsuite software, I might miss explain
Indeed , if I enter the line like you said, yes, the number is dialing correctly , either for the T22 or the T32.
What I can't get is the command line which allo the system to pick the number and dial it. I tried %number% but it does not copy/paste the number from the software.
I tried a firefox plug in call telify which work correctly, the syntax is number=%0 to pick the number. I tried of course for netsuite without success .
I'm strungle with the correct syntax to "cut/aste" the number and dial it. the re is a java script but it does this : "jNLDial('+331xxxxxxxx') . If I could catch this and only get the number, our problem would be solve
04-11-2013 10:19 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
xav78 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Click to dial from Netsuite
I solved the issue Smile I was not choosing the correct wording to pick the number from Netsuite. %number% did not pick the left mouse click. After few check and test, {number} worked !
04-14-2013 05:02 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jmoore Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: -1
Post: #5
RE: Click to dial from Netsuite (solved)
Hi, you can try out Callinize and their click to dial feature should work great for you. They have integration for Yealink and Netsuite and will take only a few minutes to set up. https://www.callinize.com/integrations/
01-25-2016 06:33 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Patrick Hogan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 12
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Click to dial from Netsuite (solved)
Hello guys! Here's another add-on you can explore for CTI with Yealink. It's called Tenfold, and it supports integration between Netsuite-Yealink.
https://www.tenfold.com/integrations/yealink/netsuite
11-23-2016 09:16 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T28P & T38G: Speed Dial delay or pause between DTMF yoda72 70 188,876 08-18-2019 09:06 PM
Last Post: HotlineExperts
  T27G - Fall Back issues - Successive setting [Solved] BobBluePackets 6 3,800 05-28-2019 04:47 AM
Last Post: BobBluePackets
  Click to dial from web browser h2g-vaka 4 3,354 03-15-2019 07:53 AM
Last Post: banderlog
  Dial from Windows Pox 0 1,291 11-06-2018 02:52 PM
Last Post: Pox
  Dial Now Rule Issue when Transfer IPBX 3 3,656 03-19-2018 04:26 PM
Last Post: IPBX
  How to disable the Dial-Upon-Lift feature Jeremy17 1 2,648 12-11-2017 01:33 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  redial with dial plan Leandro Freire 4 4,846 10-28-2017 05:20 PM
Last Post: Leandro Freire
  [SOLVED] Enable/Disable Account on keypress Ferdinand 2 3,890 07-19-2017 09:17 AM
Last Post: TStaudte
  Dial-plan priorities or greediness Plerry 0 1,966 05-05-2017 01:34 PM
Last Post: Plerry
  T42G Pause in speed dial mcbsys 0 2,604 03-17-2017 02:27 AM
Last Post: mcbsys

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication