New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Change vlan setting to more than one phone at once
Author Message
cptjack Offline
Member
***

Posts: 97
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #10
RE: Change vlan setting to more than one phone at once
First thing is to manually configure one phone to make sure you have the correct settings for your network. Then you can apply these parameters using the example script(s) above, either PHP or SIP Notify to only change the parameters you really need.

Like:
Code:
<item>network.vlan.internet_port_enable = 1</item>
<item>network.vlan.internet_port_vid = 132</item>
<item>network.vlan.internet_port_priority = 0</item>
<item>network.vlan.pc_port_enable = 1</item>
<item>network.vlan.pc_port_vid = 1</item>
<item>network.vlan.pc_port_priority = 0</item>
or any combination thereof. This is only an example, so it should be changed to match your network configuration.

Once you have it setup on one phone, it should be possible to duplicate the settings accross multiple phones. The parameters are the same as the auto provisioning guide, but they can be included in an XML message/script to change it on the phone.

I would opt to add a command to the sip_notify.conf so you can update the phone from the Asterisk CLI. Since the phone will reboot, you can monitor the if the extensions goes offline and come back online with the new IP from within the console.

Please use the reputation button below if you like this post.
11-18-2014 11:48 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
RE: Change vlan setting to more than one phone at once - cptjack - 11-18-2014 11:48 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How can i reset my phone andyjgarner 0 20 10-21-2019 02:57 PM
Last Post: andyjgarner
Question 3CX / Yealink passthrough VLAN issue (when phone is rebooted) maindriver 3 340 08-01-2019 12:19 PM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Can't register T21P E2 phone LOU 2 5,360 02-09-2019 03:48 PM
Last Post: rccloud
  Change standard outgoing line on T46G oestersund 1 850 12-15-2018 09:58 PM
Last Post: support2
  T38G - PC Port - VLAN Support ezamora 10 12,692 07-11-2018 05:44 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Setting phone to default to No Account by default when Off Hook InterLynx 3 2,141 05-31-2018 11:35 AM
Last Post: Jensen_Yealink
  Call Parking - Yealink Phone - Asterisk 11 vs 13 Velocita Technology 1 1,764 12-26-2017 06:06 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  T27G change programmable key on incoming call EIP 3 2,240 11-28-2017 07:30 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Multiple Lines on a Single Phone TomEdwards 2 2,421 11-21-2017 09:29 PM
Last Post: TomEdwards
  VPN Offline allow phone to work Clair 1 1,943 08-04-2017 09:31 PM
Last Post: jolouis

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication