[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Initializing Data
Author Message
thermel31 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Initializing Data
we are currently using the W52P with a RT10 repeater and are having issues with the phone saying "initializing data". The issue usually happens when a person walks out of range of both the base and the repeater and then walks back into range. Sometimes the initializing data just last a few seconds but sometimes it can take hours. A person can set the handset right next to the base station and it still doesn't sync up. the firmware version are as follows; base 25.73.193.40 and handset 26.73.193.3 . Is there any settings or firmware that I could try to resolve this issue?
11-23-2016 12:21 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #2
RE: Initializing Data
can you try to upgrade handset to the version below then test again.
Link: http://download.support.yealink.com/down...3.0.30.zip
11-25-2016 12:08 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
thermel31 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Initializing Data
Installed the firmware of 26.73.0.30.rom and I am still having issues. The handset still have trouble connecting to the base after being brought out of range. One thing to note is that we added a W56 to the base and so far that handset has performed they way it is supposed to.
11-28-2016 06:02 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #4
RE: Initializing Data
(11-28-2016 06:02 PM)thermel31 Wrote:  Installed the firmware of 26.73.0.30.rom and I am still having issues. The handset still have trouble connecting to the base after being brought out of range. One thing to note is that we added a W56 to the base and so far that handset has performed they way it is supposed to.

Connect W56H to base station, it work well?
You upgrade the base station to V80 version?
11-29-2016 04:02 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
thermel31 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Initializing Data
(11-29-2016 04:02 PM)Karl Wrote:  
(11-28-2016 06:02 PM)thermel31 Wrote:  Installed the firmware of 26.73.0.30.rom and I am still having issues. The handset still have trouble connecting to the base after being brought out of range. One thing to note is that we added a W56 to the base and so far that handset has performed they way it is supposed to.

Connect W56H to base station, it work well?
You upgrade the base station to V80 version?

The base station has the firmware version of 25.80.193.15 and even though at times the W56 seems to work better, it too has issues. Do you have any other suggestions? Our customer is about ready to cancel our service due to the issues with the W52 phones. Without the repeater everything seems to work great but the customer needs more range out of the phone then what the base provides.
12-01-2016 07:59 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #6
RE: Initializing Data
(12-01-2016 07:59 PM)thermel31 Wrote:  
(11-29-2016 04:02 PM)Karl Wrote:  
(11-28-2016 06:02 PM)thermel31 Wrote:  Installed the firmware of 26.73.0.30.rom and I am still having issues. The handset still have trouble connecting to the base after being brought out of range. One thing to note is that we added a W56 to the base and so far that handset has performed they way it is supposed to.

Connect W56H to base station, it work well?
You upgrade the base station to V80 version?

The base station has the firmware version of 25.80.193.15 and even though at times the W56 seems to work better, it too has issues. Do you have any other suggestions? Our customer is about ready to cancel our service due to the issues with the W52 phones. Without the repeater everything seems to work great but the customer needs more range out of the phone then what the base provides.
Sorry for the delay, how about this problem now?
01-11-2017 03:19 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Random handset dropouts and "Initializing Data" YCMJamie 5 14,056 03-13-2019 03:05 PM
Last Post: YCMJamie
  W52P Reliability issues - Initializing data chrisdixon2 3 10,359 12-23-2016 01:46 AM
Last Post: Elaine_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication