Yealink Forums
Initializing Data - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Dect Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: W52P (Wireless) (/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Thread: Initializing Data (/showthread.php?tid=40316)



Initializing Data - thermel31 - 11-23-2016 12:21 PM

we are currently using the W52P with a RT10 repeater and are having issues with the phone saying "initializing data". The issue usually happens when a person walks out of range of both the base and the repeater and then walks back into range. Sometimes the initializing data just last a few seconds but sometimes it can take hours. A person can set the handset right next to the base station and it still doesn't sync up. the firmware version are as follows; base 25.73.193.40 and handset 26.73.193.3 . Is there any settings or firmware that I could try to resolve this issue?


RE: Initializing Data - Karl_Yealink - 11-25-2016 12:08 PM

can you try to upgrade handset to the version below then test again.
Link: http://download.support.yealink.com/download?path=upload%2Fattachment%2F2016-8-12%2F6%2F0ad8e3fd-9afb-43ac-9337-02b16a69a4a6%2FHandset-26.73.0.30.zip


RE: Initializing Data - thermel31 - 11-28-2016 06:02 PM

Installed the firmware of 26.73.0.30.rom and I am still having issues. The handset still have trouble connecting to the base after being brought out of range. One thing to note is that we added a W56 to the base and so far that handset has performed they way it is supposed to.


RE: Initializing Data - Karl_Yealink - 11-29-2016 04:02 PM

(11-28-2016 06:02 PM)thermel31 Wrote:  Installed the firmware of 26.73.0.30.rom and I am still having issues. The handset still have trouble connecting to the base after being brought out of range. One thing to note is that we added a W56 to the base and so far that handset has performed they way it is supposed to.

Connect W56H to base station, it work well?
You upgrade the base station to V80 version?


RE: Initializing Data - thermel31 - 12-01-2016 07:59 PM

(11-29-2016 04:02 PM)Karl Wrote:  
(11-28-2016 06:02 PM)thermel31 Wrote:  Installed the firmware of 26.73.0.30.rom and I am still having issues. The handset still have trouble connecting to the base after being brought out of range. One thing to note is that we added a W56 to the base and so far that handset has performed they way it is supposed to.

Connect W56H to base station, it work well?
You upgrade the base station to V80 version?

The base station has the firmware version of 25.80.193.15 and even though at times the W56 seems to work better, it too has issues. Do you have any other suggestions? Our customer is about ready to cancel our service due to the issues with the W52 phones. Without the repeater everything seems to work great but the customer needs more range out of the phone then what the base provides.


RE: Initializing Data - Karl_Yealink - 01-11-2017 03:19 AM

(12-01-2016 07:59 PM)thermel31 Wrote:  
(11-29-2016 04:02 PM)Karl Wrote:  
(11-28-2016 06:02 PM)thermel31 Wrote:  Installed the firmware of 26.73.0.30.rom and I am still having issues. The handset still have trouble connecting to the base after being brought out of range. One thing to note is that we added a W56 to the base and so far that handset has performed they way it is supposed to.

Connect W56H to base station, it work well?
You upgrade the base station to V80 version?

The base station has the firmware version of 25.80.193.15 and even though at times the W56 seems to work better, it too has issues. Do you have any other suggestions? Our customer is about ready to cancel our service due to the issues with the W52 phones. Without the repeater everything seems to work great but the customer needs more range out of the phone then what the base provides.
Sorry for the delay, how about this problem now?