[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
Author Message
tb303 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
On all the other phones, I was able to create a programmable button on the phone:
Code:
programablekey.3.type = 47
programablekey.3.label = Gids

That would give me a choice of my 2 phonebooks.

We have a company shared phonebook and a personal one.

The company shared phonebook is defined in the common file:

Code:
remote_phonebook.data.1.url = http://192.168.1.10/yealink/directory/companylist.xml
remote_phonebook.data.1.name = Bedrijfsgids

The personal phonebook is set in the MAC config like (since it is different for every user)

Code:
remote_phonebook.data.2.url = http://192.168.1.10/yealink/directory/229/userlist.xml  
remote_phonebook.data.2.name = Gebruikersgids

I *know* the manual says that on the T41P/T42P you can not use name, but I do not understand how I can get the data of both phonebooks in the phone.

If I press the programmable key, it usually shows me a choice for both phonebooks, but on the T41/T42 it doesn't

*But*, if I look the external phonebook up in the menu of the phone I do get to see both including their name!

So what;s going on then?

1. Can I or can't I use 'name' in this type of phone?

2. How do I get the choice for both phonebook's on my programmable key OR how do I get both phonebooks to show up mixed as one, alphabetically sorted list on my programmable key?

3. Any other options?

The documentation is very vague on this Sad

I find this to be a huge disadvantage for these models. Preferably all phones should have the same behaviour. Even a simple phone like the T19P supports this.

Anybody able to help me out with this problem?

Kind regards,

Michel


---


Btw, uploading attachment's does not work at the moment (white page), tested both on Chrome and Firefox.
(This post was last modified: 11-28-2014 04:28 PM by tb303.)
11-28-2014 04:19 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
tb303 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
Anyone?

In the menu I can go to external phonebooks and see:

   

Both phonebooks with 'name':

   

But If I create a button on the phone:

Code:
programablekey.3.type = 47
programablekey.3.label = Gids

It will only show me the 'companylist'

Code:
remote_phonebook.data.1.url = http://192.168.1.10/yealink/directory/companylist.xml
(This post was last modified: 12-01-2014 10:10 PM by tb303.)
12-01-2014 10:06 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #3
RE: T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
On my T46 when I create a Phonebook button it defaults to the first phonebook but i can use left or right arrow to change the phonebook..

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
(This post was last modified: 12-02-2014 07:17 AM by CWR.)
12-02-2014 07:15 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Peter Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 141
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #4
RE: T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
Hello tb303,
Sorry for my delay reply.
1.Yes, you can rename the display name of Local Directory or Remote Phone Book by setting in favorite_setting.xml, as your figure 1 shows
2.For T41P/T42G, phone only match the phonebook which defined in URL 1 when pressing the programmable key defined as “XML Directory”, rather than both the phonebooks performed by others. So, it didn’t show the two phonebooks to let you choose, this is factory default behavior, we can’t change it. Maybe it will be available for the last firmware version if there’re more users concern this function.
But, you can make a simple change on "Directory" default software key to replace this function:
a. just remain the Remote Phone Book in Directory setting, remove the other options
b. press Directory software key to reach 2 phonebooks directory
If you want to see the Local Directory, you can go to Menu->Directory


Thanks for your support to Yealink.
Best regards,
Peter
12-02-2014 09:42 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
tb303 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
Hi,

I'm afraid I don't quit understand your answer.

I would like to use 2 external phonebooks (a common-directory (company) and a user-direcory (per user)) and have 1 programmable key to access them both like on the other models.

In orher words: How can I create a (programmable) button that will go straight to the 'external phonebooks', just like I can on the other phones.

How would I achieve this as a provisioning parameter please?

Kind regards,

Michel
(This post was last modified: 12-02-2014 10:21 PM by tb303.)
12-02-2014 10:18 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Peter Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 141
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #6
RE: T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
(12-02-2014 10:18 PM)tb303 Wrote:  Hi,

I'm afraid I don't quit understand your answer.

I would like to use 2 external phonebooks (a common-directory (company) and a user-direcory (per user)) and have 1 programmable key to access them both like on the other models.

In orher words: How can I create a (programmable) button that will go straight to the 'external phonebooks', just like I can on the other phones.

How would I achieve this as a provisioning parameter please?

Kind regards,

Michel

Hi Michel,

Thanks, I got what you mean.
As you said, you would like to create a programable key named as Gids, and when press Gids, it will go straight to the external phonebooks, right? You can achieve this by below code:
========
Code on Common file:(define your company phonebook)

programablekey.3.type = 61
programablekey.3.label = Gids
remote_phonebook.data.1.url = http://192.168.1.10/yealink/directory/companylist.xml
remote_phonebook.data.1.name = Bedrijfsgids

Code on MAC file:(define the per user phonebook)

remote_phonebook.data.2.url = http://192.168.1.10/yealink/directory/229/userlist.xml
remote_phonebook.data.2.name = Gebruikersgids
========
After AutoP, when you press Gids key, it will display "Local directory" "Remote phone directory" "Network directory".(in other words, "Gids" key runs the same function with the default "Directory" key), then, you can remove the "Local directory","Network directory" and any other options from the Directory setting on Web UI, only remain the "Remote phone directory" option. Then, press Gids key again, it goes well as you want.

BTW, you may have 2 questions:
1.How can I see the "Local Directory"?
Please go from Menu->Directory->Local Directory
2.Why can not go straight to the 2 phonebooks after setting the programable key, just like other phones performed?
Because T41P/T42G phone only match the phonebook which defined in URL 1.

Hope above information may help you.
Thanks and regards,
Peter
12-03-2014 09:38 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
tb303 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
Hello Peter,

Thanks for your elaboration.
In fact I have tried 61 before.

The programmable key:
Code:
programablekey.3.type = 61
programablekey.3.label = Gids

Shows:
   

Type: T41P
Firmware version: 36.72.188.14

Any suggestions?

I really just want it to work like all the other models that support external phonebooks. It's kind of strange the 41P and 42G work differently then all the other models.

Kind regards,

Michel
12-03-2014 07:04 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Peter Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 141
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #8
RE: T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
Hi Michel,
Sorry for the inconvenience caused for you. Currently, remote phone book can be achieved by the way of my last reply. But I'll escalate your suggestion to product department, wish we can find it made true at the next version firmware.
thanks again for your support to Yealink.

B.Regards,
Peter
12-05-2014 05:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
tb303 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
(12-05-2014 05:13 PM)Yealink_Peter Wrote:  Hi Michel,
Sorry for the inconvenience caused for you. Currently, remote phone book can be achieved by the way of my last reply...

That's the problem. In that post you write:

Quote:After AutoP, when you press Gids key, it will display "Local directory" "Remote phone directory" "Network directory".(in other words, "Gids" key runs the same function with the default "Directory" key)

I followed your instructions to the letter and created the '61' button, and I do not get "Local directory" "Remote phone directory" "Network directory", but the list as showed in my photo.

[Image: attachment.php?aid=1202]

Kind regards,

Michel
(This post was last modified: 12-05-2014 05:20 PM by tb303.)
12-05-2014 05:19 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Peter Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 141
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #10
RE: T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
Hello Michel,
Maybe you didn't move the Remote Phone Book to Enabled list, please adjust on web UI->Directory->Setting, and move the Remote Phone Book to Enabled list.

Thanks.
Peter


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
12-05-2014 05:42 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question "Trusted Certificates" and auto provisioning jobst 2 288 05-06-2022 08:35 PM
Last Post: jobst
  T46G RingCentral Provisioning jszima 0 452 03-07-2022 10:24 AM
Last Post: jszima
  Setting of lang.gui via remote provisioning cloudaware 1 1,744 10-26-2021 07:11 PM
Last Post: cloudaware
  zero touch provisioning & firewall gareth20202 2 2,604 10-09-2021 04:55 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  Step by Step for Auto Provisioning nguyenp 2 5,511 08-06-2021 04:27 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  disable provisioning on T26P yeaphild 0 2,983 02-25-2021 07:25 PM
Last Post: yeaphild
  Provisioning only works on startup Snapdragons 3 5,824 09-29-2020 12:49 AM
Last Post: Jay_Yealink
  Provisioning of W60B Speeddial secure42tganick 3 5,499 07-30-2020 10:27 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Remote phonebook generation tool not working avayax 3 11,448 06-11-2020 11:05 AM
Last Post: meganetman
  How to remove autoprovisioned Remote Phonebook v70? pavlinic 3 12,282 06-11-2020 11:01 AM
Last Post: meganetman

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication