New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Author Message
Wilson_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 171
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Hi reubvic
I have sent you PM, please check it.
10-30-2014 02:12 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mariusr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Hi. I just stumbled for the same problem. A Yealink T20 with unknown admin password. Pressing OK will just show me the IP address, it does not reset. Can i get some help? Thank you.
12-16-2014 04:46 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mariusr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Hey. after a few hours struggle i managed to reset it, and now everything is fine. Pls don't answer anymore, problem solved.
12-16-2014 10:24 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
g0de Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Hi there,

I have a similar problem with a T20 Sad

The "regular" reset to factory settings (vulgo "OK" for 10s) won't work and I really need to have this phone configured.

Could you pls share the information or send me a PM with it?

Thank you so much!

g.d.
02-25-2015 07:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
marcdrusso Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
I am facing the same issue but with a T48P, default username & password no longer work. Would you be able to PM the instructions.

Thank you,

Marc
03-25-2015 05:20 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #16
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Hi Marc,

Long press OK button for 10 seconds to reset phone.
03-25-2015 05:43 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
djleerick Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
I have the same issue, but mine failed with power cut while upgrading firmware. but it is still showing initializing. please wait. any idea on how i can solve this?
08-27-2015 03:09 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #18
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Please have a try of recovery mode update.
ftp://James:494qh65Z@ftp.yealink.com/rec..._build.pdf

Regards,
James
08-27-2015 10:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
arjanring Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
i have similar problem
please help me
10-29-2015 12:35 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
arjanring Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
i have same problem
please help me
10-31-2015 12:43 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Hard reset t20p llceceron 9 11,799 11-13-2019 11:38 AM
Last Post: olaf_89
  Factory Reset via Provision Andrews1 3 1,210 07-02-2019 03:09 PM
Last Post: Fraukas2
  How to erase a parameter using autoprovision file Santi 1 501 06-21-2019 10:25 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Bulk Manual config Tx Series ( With Server URL, Username & Password ) stéphane 2 1,078 01-28-2019 04:01 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Enabling Remote Phone Book via Config File moosemasterson 6 15,117 04-11-2018 02:06 PM
Last Post: sbsllc
  Autoprovision - config file encryption problem oea 7 11,206 04-11-2018 11:03 AM
Last Post: Rus
  Which config file for phone_setting.hide_ntp_server.enable Byron13 1 1,421 11-24-2017 01:27 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
Question Config for Auto Provisioning Questions Audevon 8 6,232 11-23-2017 05:32 AM
Last Post: Byron13
  Common config with t46s not working Alan11111111 3 3,872 09-08-2017 11:03 AM
Last Post: Fuur
  What's display voice mail in config file avayax 1 2,585 02-21-2017 08:30 AM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication