Yealink Forums
Hard reset a T20P and erase config - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Auto Provisioning (/forumdisplay.php?fid=14)
+--- Thread: Hard reset a T20P and erase config (/showthread.php?tid=1417)

Pages: 1 2 3 4


Hard reset a T20P and erase config - Kevinlloyd - 03-14-2014 03:50 AM

Good day.

I have a problem with a T20P phone. It is auto provisioned by my upstream provider, and we were testing before we rolled out a hosted solution.

The phone was operational when the testing was completed. An upgrade was then done on the phone to the latest version of broadsoft software, 9.71.193.6, but at the same time the test account was deleted.

Now I need to reset the phone, but nothing works, web interface, Pressing the OK button or uploading a new rom via TFTP, as the provider had set a unique password that was lost when the account was deleted.

So in short I do not have the admin password for either the web gui or the OK reset, and the TFTP upload retains the current config.

Any ideas on another way to recover the phone???

Thanks in advance


RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config - Yealink Support - 03-14-2014 07:55 PM

Can you ask your upstream provider for help? They can help you with recovery mode.


RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config - Kevinlloyd - 03-14-2014 08:28 PM

I have tried that avenue already, they say they cannot assist me.. Sad


RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config - Yealink Support - 03-17-2014 10:38 AM

I have sent you a PM. Please check your private message.


RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config - rwilliams@splashcarwashes.com - 05-06-2014 12:33 AM

i'm having similar issues with a set of T20P phones recently acquired. Its stuck on the Initializing Please wait screen. I was able to reset holding speaker button and tftp of most recent firmware, but still just stares at me when restarted. Please help


RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config - Yealink Support - 05-06-2014 02:53 PM

I think you should ask your distributor for help and run RMA or not.


RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config - Dominik - 07-11-2014 06:32 PM

(03-17-2014 10:38 AM)Yealink Support Wrote:  I have sent you a PM. Please check your private message.

Would you be able to share this info or PM me please? I have a similar issue. Thank you in advance.


RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config - Wilson_Yealink - 08-26-2014 04:39 PM

Hi Dominik,

I have sent you PM, please check it. Smile


RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config - reubvic - 10-29-2014 06:36 PM

I also have a similar problem.I did reset a t20p phone.but it has a password and the admin password is not working.kindly help.


RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config - reubvic - 10-29-2014 08:22 PM

(08-26-2014 04:39 PM)Yealink_Wilson Wrote:  Hi Dominik,

I have sent you PM, please check it. Smile

Do you mind sharing the information?