[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Busy Here
Author Message
LamandreConsulting Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Busy Here
So I'm rather surprised no one responded. Perhaps I did not describe the issue with enough detail. Regardless I solved the issue. It was not clearly indicated in an of the user guides. In fact I only stumbled upon the solution after reading the auto-provisioning guide (seperate issue)...

So it seems with any addtional handset install with a factory default phone during the initial setup some changing of the default line is needed.

In the web interface under ACCOUNT >> NUMBER ASSIGNMENT... (Screenshot attached)

Change the line assignments for the 2nd handset. Handset 1 was set to 1 which was fine, 2 defaulted to line 2, which in this case does not exist, 3 to 3 and so on. It seems that setting would allow for some flexible future setups with multiple lines and handset have specific access combinations.

I must say I am impressed with the number of features this devices supports. But I am unimpressed with the lack of proper explanation of this issue in the user guide.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

Peter N. Lamandre
Lamandre Consulting
07-18-2014 07:54 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Busy Here - LamandreConsulting - 07-18-2014, 03:42 AM
RE: Busy Here - LamandreConsulting - 07-18-2014 07:54 PM
RE: Busy Here - Yealink Support - 08-06-2014, 11:31 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Sad W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but it is not busy mkeuter 29 67,893 08-19-2016 08:56 PM
Last Post: mkeuter
  Unregistering instead of busy? regan 5 8,271 04-17-2015 03:25 PM
Last Post: Yealink_Peter
  Transferring a call works but the W52P hears a busy signal bascheew 6 16,356 02-25-2014 09:44 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication