[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
XML Bug?
Author Message
nickpl Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
XML Bug?
Not sure if this is a bug or I'm just doing something very wrong;
Here's my code
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<YealinkIPPhoneInputScreen
displayMode="condensed"
Timeout="45"
LockIn="no">

<Title wrap="yes">Add New Speed Dial</Title>
<URL>http://10.10.10.1/speeddial/index.php?action=a&ext=42</URL>

<InputField type = "number">
<Prompt>Speed Dial Location:</Prompt>
<Parameter>pos</Parameter>
<Default></Default>
</InputField>

<InputField type = "number">
<Prompt>Phone Number:</Prompt>
<Parameter>number</Parameter>
<Default></Default>
</InputField>

<InputField type = "string">
<Prompt>Display Name:</Prompt>
<Parameter>name</Parameter>
<Default></Default>
</InputField>

<SoftKey index="4">
        <Label>Save</Label>
        <URI>SoftKey:Submit</URI>
</SoftKey>

<SoftKey index="2">
        <Label>2aB</Label>
        <URI>SoftKey:ChangeMode</URI>
</SoftKey>

<SoftKey index="3">
        <Label>BackSpace</Label>
        <URI>SoftKey:BackSpace</URI>
</SoftKey>

<SoftKey index="1">
        <Label>Exit</Label>
        <URI>http://10.10.10.1/speeddial/exit.xml</URI>
</SoftKey>

</YealinkIPPhoneInputScreen>
When I use this code and enter only letters (no numbers) into the name field the last charator is truncated from the field. For example if I enter "1" for pos, "1231231234" for number and "nnex" for name and then submit the phone requests /speeddial/index.php?action=a&ext=42&pos=1&number=7154771002&name=nne
(notice the truncated name field)
However if I use this code:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<YealinkIPPhoneInputScreen
displayMode="condensed"
Timeout="45"
LockIn="no">

<Title wrap="yes">Add New Speed Dial</Title>
<URL>http://10.10.10.1/speeddial/index.php?action=a&ext=42</URL>

<InputField type = "string">
<Prompt>Display Name:</Prompt>
<Parameter>name</Parameter>
<Default></Default>
</InputField>

<InputField type = "number">
<Prompt>Speed Dial Location:</Prompt>
<Parameter>pos</Parameter>
<Default></Default>
</InputField>

<InputField type = "number">
<Prompt>Phone Number:</Prompt>
<Parameter>number</Parameter>
<Default></Default>
</InputField>

<SoftKey index="4">
        <Label>Save</Label>
        <URI>SoftKey:Submit</URI>
</SoftKey>

<SoftKey index="2">
        <Label>2aB</Label>
        <URI>SoftKey:ChangeMode</URI>
</SoftKey>

<SoftKey index="3">
        <Label>BackSpace</Label>
        <URI>SoftKey:BackSpace</URI>
</SoftKey>

<SoftKey index="1">
        <Label>Exit</Label>
        <URI>http://10.10.10.1/speeddial/exit.xml</URI>
</SoftKey>

</YealinkIPPhoneInputScreen>

Then the phone requests /speeddial/index.php?action=a&ext=42&name=nnex&pos=1&number=7154771002

The only difference is the field order. The phones are T46G running 28.72.0.1
(This post was last modified: 06-18-2014 04:22 AM by nickpl.)
06-18-2014 04:21 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
XML Bug? - nickpl - 06-18-2014 04:21 AM
RE: XML Bug? - Yealink Support - 06-18-2014, 03:15 PM
RE: XML Bug? - nickpl - 06-19-2014, 02:36 AM

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication