New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
dhcp option 60 seems not to working
Author Message
phil75 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
dhcp option 60 seems not to working
Hi everybody!

recenlty I have modified the configuration of my dhcp server (windows server 2008 R2) to change the vlan throw the option 60 only for particulars devices t

by our networks we created a dedicate vlan for the voip (vlan 2).. the swiches are configured to work the hybrid port.. the defaut vlan in untagged the vlan 2 is tagged... when i manually change the vlan i settings on the phone the phone reached the voip network and than it get the provisioning from the pbx...

what i would like to get is.. when i connected to the network the phone this will contact the default dhcp server (windows) than this server will give the istruction to use the vlan 2 and then the phone will be autoprovisioning without user action..

I have setup this settings for other phones of other brand and this works very well... but I've got problem with the yealink phone.... it does't work... I've used wireshark to capture the vendor id of yealink phone... i get "yealink"....
it is correct this?
can you help me please?
thanks
(This post was last modified: 03-17-2016 05:52 PM by phil75.)
03-17-2016 05:50 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
dhcp option 60 seems not to working - phil75 - 03-17-2016 05:50 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question DHCP Hostname from User Name stan0ne 2 1,701 11-07-2018 10:54 AM
Last Post: stan0ne
  Yealink T26 and is not accepting Option 66 SimonVolk 1 1,012 07-23-2018 01:07 PM
Last Post: jolouis
Sad DHCP timezone problem in v83 TrK 3 1,585 06-04-2018 06:12 AM
Last Post: TrK
  Common config with t46s not working Alan11111111 3 3,501 09-08-2017 11:03 AM
Last Post: Fuur
  HTTP Option 43 help Alan11111111 1 2,999 06-12-2017 04:17 PM
Last Post: Alan11111111
  personalized configuration settings protection not working jmdigneffe 3 3,028 06-24-2016 05:59 PM
Last Post: jmdigneffe
  Remote phonebook generation tool not working avayax 2 5,472 02-11-2016 10:39 AM
Last Post: fraukas
  DHCP Option and HTTP Autoprovision avayax 2 6,399 11-30-2015 12:25 AM
Last Post: mkeuter
  [Share] Option 43 with Mikrotik Routers jurgenskrause 4 8,684 07-22-2015 12:00 AM
Last Post: kohan
  openvpn via autoP not working ! yva 4 4,979 07-09-2015 01:47 PM
Last Post: yva

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication