New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] cant get XML to display during startup sequence.
Author Message
cadillackid Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
[SOLVED] RE: cant get XML to display during startup sequence.
Ok I solved this issue. the simple solution is that for XML to display automatically after the startup, I have to Push it to the phone as opposed to the phone going into browser mode to request the startup URI.

so my action URI stays the same, I still have to use the "Fake" SIP account as the setup_completed URI never executes.. (im guessing because the <MAC>.cfg doesnt exist so it considers it a "failed" setup_completed..

a sample PHP i use to push data to the phone is this:
Code:
############################################################
# Function to push XML data to the phone
############################################################
function phonepush($server_ip,$phone_ip,$data)
{
$xmldata = "xml=".$data;
$postheader = "POST / HTTP/1.1\r\n";
$postheader .= "Host: $phone_ip\r\n";
$postheader .= "Referer: $server_ip\r\n";
$postheader .= "Connection: Keep-Alive\r\n";
$postheader .= "Content-Type: text/xml\r\n";
$postheader .= "Content-Length: ".strlen($xmldata)."\r\n\r\n";
$fp = @fsockopen ( $phone_ip, 80, $errno, $errstr, 5);
if($fp)
{
fputs($fp, $postheader.$xmldata);
flush();
fclose($fp);
}
}

and then sample XML data that is pushed to the phone.

Code:
###########################################################
# Function to display select menu to phone.
###########################################################
function selectnum()
{
$xml = "<?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"utf-8\"?>\n";
$xml .= "<YealinkIPPhoneInputScreen type = \"number\" Timeout = \"0\">\n";
$xml .= "<Title>New Phone</Title>\n";
$xml .= "<Prompt>NewExt:</Prompt>\n";
$xml .= "<URL>http://www.someurl.here</URL>\n";
$xml .= "<Parameter>user</Parameter>\n";
$xml .= "</YealinkIPPhoneInputScreen>\n";
phonepush("server.ip.here","phone.ip.her",$xml);

}

hope this helps someone out that wants to display an XML form on startup.

since I put this in my Model specific config, it loads this XML anytime the phone loads. however once my system generates a <MAC>.cfg for the phone, I blank the values out in the config for
action url setup completed and for action_url register failed. because the phone <MAC>.cfg supercedes the model config file the newphone message is never displayed on a phone that has been configured...

-Christopher
02-04-2015 06:31 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
[SOLVED] RE: cant get XML to display during startup sequence. - cadillackid - 02-04-2015 06:31 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] T48S AutoProvisioning ldap.host not used BryanLee 1 1,064 07-19-2018 03:13 PM
Last Post: BryanLee
  [SOLVED] Modify softkey Wengel 1 2,769 02-21-2017 11:56 AM
Last Post: Wengel
  What's display voice mail in config file avayax 1 2,547 02-21-2017 08:30 AM
Last Post: complex1
  SIP-T20P not provisioning [solved] tonyg@guadagnoconsulting.com 1 3,606 06-29-2016 08:13 PM
Last Post: tonyg@guadagnoconsulting.com
  Softkey Speed-dial display in on-talking cadillackid 3 4,662 12-23-2015 01:30 AM
Last Post: DeepB
Thumbs Up [SOLVED] Auto provision Yealink EXP38 jldalla 1 3,177 09-29-2015 09:06 AM
Last Post: jldalla
  T48G Display Missed Call Popup key for provisioning tomp 5 5,923 12-11-2014 09:06 PM
Last Post: James_Yealink
Question [Solved] T46G: Make remote pronebook emty over provisioning. Kamiware 2 4,452 09-05-2014 03:10 PM
Last Post: Kamiware
  [SOLVED]T41 /T42 Doesn't support autoprovisioning multicast paging line key types. blendedtech 2 5,117 08-20-2014 07:00 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  [SOLVED] T46G Codec autoprovisioning issue (V72) Kriss 3 7,363 05-23-2014 11:52 PM
Last Post: nicknomo

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication