[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
W56H with W52P Base
Author Message
dmvcomms Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2022
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
W56H with W52P Base
I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50
Firmware for W56H handset is 61.85.0.35

I suspect the firmware for W56H is too high and needs to be downgraded to *.81 - is this possible?

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!
(This post was last modified: 10-02-2022 04:04 AM by dmvcomms.)
10-02-2022 02:36 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,366
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 39
Post: #2
RE: W56H with W52P Base
(10-02-2022 02:36 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!

Hi,

Is the W56H handset accidentally running the 61.85.0.35 firmware?
See also: http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=46126

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
10-02-2022 03:12 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
dmvcomms Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2022
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: W56H with W52P Base
Yes just checked and the firmware on the W56H is 61.85.0.35
Is it possible to downgrade knowing that I am unable to connect to W52p base?

Thanks

(10-02-2022 03:12 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(10-02-2022 02:36 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!

Hi,

Is the W56H handset accidentally running the 61.85.0.35 firmware?
See also: http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=46126
10-02-2022 04:13 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
dmvcomms Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2022
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: W56H with W52P Base
Yes it is and i cant seem to find a way to downgrade

Please help!

(10-02-2022 04:13 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  Yes just checked and the firmware on the W56H is 61.85.0.35
Is it possible to downgrade knowing that I am unable to connect to W52p base?

Thanks

(10-02-2022 03:12 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(10-02-2022 02:36 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!

Hi,

Is the W56H handset accidentally running the 61.85.0.35 firmware?
See also: http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=46126

(10-02-2022 06:57 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  Yes it is and i cant seem to find a way to downgrade

Please help!

(10-02-2022 04:13 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  Yes just checked and the firmware on the W56H is 61.85.0.35
Is it possible to downgrade knowing that I am unable to connect to W52p base?

Thanks

(10-02-2022 03:12 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(10-02-2022 02:36 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!

Hi,

Is the W56H handset accidentally running the 61.85.0.35 firmware?
See also: http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=46126


Yes
(This post was last modified: 10-02-2022 07:25 AM by dmvcomms.)
10-02-2022 06:57 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,366
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 39
Post: #5
RE: W56H with W52P Base
(10-02-2022 06:57 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  Yes it is and i cant seem to find a way to downgrade

Please help!

Hi,

The only thing I can think of is to connect the handset to a W60B and then try to downgrade to firmware version v83.

Maybe Yealink helpdesk can help you further.
https://ticket.yealink.com/

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
10-02-2022 05:09 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
poznaniak Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Aug 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: W56H with W52P Base
Yealink helpdesk provided me with the latest W52P firmware to install and that helped resolve the issue. The firmware version I installed is 25.81.0.79, since I can't attach it to the post, here's a zippyshare link:

https://www101.zippyshare.com/v/KQBmzWdd/file.html
10-26-2022 03:04 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W73H handset with W52P problem reboot Paco Brufal 1 180 01-19-2023 06:24 PM
Last Post: complex1
Sad W52P not picking up IP Burkni 3 912 11-11-2022 06:01 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W56H - synchronizing stefano.maspero 2 758 11-09-2022 06:41 PM
Last Post: markvdheijden
  W52P Repeater RT10/rt20/RT30 schnell-yealink 3 5,814 04-20-2022 10:17 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Firmware upgrade aunijaffer@gmail.com 5 8,243 09-07-2021 11:42 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P 2 handsets DAZZLING 1 4,898 06-01-2021 09:55 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Openvpn with mikrotik info@quantiss.com 4 14,564 04-11-2021 06:25 AM
Last Post: Harms_Kubiak
  internal call between two base stations fails janus 1 5,764 01-07-2021 07:20 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Is there no call history in web management panel in W52P? poznaniak 1 6,321 08-10-2020 12:49 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P factory reset without password ralph 1 7,695 04-02-2020 03:05 AM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication