Yealink Forums
W56H with W52P Base - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Dect Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: W52P (Wireless) (/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Thread: W56H with W52P Base (/showthread.php?tid=46143)



W56H with W52P Base - dmvcomms - 10-02-2022 02:36 AM

I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50
Firmware for W56H handset is 61.85.0.35

I suspect the firmware for W56H is too high and needs to be downgraded to *.81 - is this possible?

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!


RE: W56H with W52P Base - complex1 - 10-02-2022 03:12 AM

(10-02-2022 02:36 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!

Hi,

Is the W56H handset accidentally running the 61.85.0.35 firmware?
See also: http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=46126


RE: W56H with W52P Base - dmvcomms - 10-02-2022 04:13 AM

Yes just checked and the firmware on the W56H is 61.85.0.35
Is it possible to downgrade knowing that I am unable to connect to W52p base?

Thanks

(10-02-2022 03:12 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(10-02-2022 02:36 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!

Hi,

Is the W56H handset accidentally running the 61.85.0.35 firmware?
See also: http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=46126



RE: W56H with W52P Base - dmvcomms - 10-02-2022 06:57 AM

Yes it is and i cant seem to find a way to downgrade

Please help!

(10-02-2022 04:13 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  Yes just checked and the firmware on the W56H is 61.85.0.35
Is it possible to downgrade knowing that I am unable to connect to W52p base?

Thanks

(10-02-2022 03:12 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(10-02-2022 02:36 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!

Hi,

Is the W56H handset accidentally running the 61.85.0.35 firmware?
See also: http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=46126

(10-02-2022 06:57 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  Yes it is and i cant seem to find a way to downgrade

Please help!

(10-02-2022 04:13 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  Yes just checked and the firmware on the W56H is 61.85.0.35
Is it possible to downgrade knowing that I am unable to connect to W52p base?

Thanks

(10-02-2022 03:12 AM)complex1 Wrote:  
(10-02-2022 02:36 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  I am having a lot of trouble with the following:
Getting a W56H handset to work with a W52P base which has existing W52H handsets.

I have had this problem with 3 customers know with the previous two I have ended upgrading all hardware

Firmware for base is 25.81.0.60

Firmware for W52H handset is 26.81.0.50

When I register a new handset (W56H) the base station goes into a reboot cycle and the web gui is not accessible.

I have tried to enable PCAP and Fault logging and the handset then shows Data initializing and gets stuck. Base station is not accessible.

I have factory reset numerous times and attempted lots of troubleshooting.

Please help!

Hi,

Is the W56H handset accidentally running the 61.85.0.35 firmware?
See also: http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=46126


Yes


RE: W56H with W52P Base - complex1 - 10-02-2022 05:09 PM

(10-02-2022 06:57 AM)dmvcomms Wrote:  Yes it is and i cant seem to find a way to downgrade

Please help!

Hi,

The only thing I can think of is to connect the handset to a W60B and then try to downgrade to firmware version v83.

Maybe Yealink helpdesk can help you further.
https://ticket.yealink.com/


RE: W56H with W52P Base - poznaniak - 10-26-2022 03:04 PM

Yealink helpdesk provided me with the latest W52P firmware to install and that helped resolve the issue. The firmware version I installed is 25.81.0.79, since I can't attach it to the post, here's a zippyshare link:

https://www101.zippyshare.com/v/KQBmzWdd/file.html