New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
Author Message
satestebang Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
Hello!,
I've made a test phonebook.xml file, and stored it at www/html folder at my elastix 2.4.0 pbx, and I can see it from http://192.168.0.100/phonebook.xml on every browser.

Test file includes this only contact:

<?xml version="1.0"? encoding="UTF-8">
<TestIPPhoneDirectory clearlight="true">
<Title>Test</Title>
<DirectoryEntry>
<Name>BUSINESS TEST BROS</Name>
<Telephone>123456789</Telephone>
</DirectoryEntry>
</TestIPPhoneDirectory>

I've registered it on my Yealink T38G, on remote contacts page, but when I open it from display, always get load remote phonebook error.
Firmware is latest, and I've checked xml format, URL, ... What in the world am I doing wrong?
(This post was last modified: 05-01-2013 03:02 AM by satestebang.)
05-01-2013 03:01 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jasit Offline
Member
***

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<XXXIPPhoneDirectory clearlight="true">
<Title>Phonelist</Title>
<Prompt>Prompt</Prompt>
<DirectoryEntry>
<Name>customer</Name>
<Telephone>2045552111</Telephone>
</DirectoryEntry>
</XXXIPPhoneDirectory>
05-01-2013 07:28 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
satestebang Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Sad RE: Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
(05-01-2013 07:28 AM)jasit Wrote:  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<XXXIPPhoneDirectory clearlight="true">
<Title>Phonelist</Title>
<Prompt>Prompt</Prompt>
<DirectoryEntry>
<Name>customer</Name>
<Telephone>2045552111</Telephone>
</DirectoryEntry>
</XXXIPPhoneDirectory>

Thank you, but it doesn't work.
Copied & pasted to phonebook.xml via WinSCP, but error is the same.
If code is not the trouble, where it can be?

The file is reachable because I can see it through Firefox, Explorer and Chrome.
05-01-2013 08:02 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
satestebang Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
To be exact, when I type http://192.168.0.100/phonebook.xml on my browser, automatically changes it to https://192.168.0.100/phonebook.xml, and claims some certificate error...
Is this important?

Thank you!
05-03-2013 09:16 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Chasman2001uk Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
Hi I am having the same problem with the load remote phonebook error, I have updated the phones to the latest firmware. I have tried using the same php code I have on the old system and I have tried the xml output file as well, I can read both from within a browser but it won't access it on the phone. It also defaults to HTTPS which I have put in the URL field.

Hi I have found a way around this problem, under the security settings on the phone there is an option to only accept trusted certificates. if this is unchecked then the phone book opens up.
(This post was last modified: 05-09-2013 06:27 PM by Chasman2001uk.)
05-09-2013 06:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 22
Post: #6
RE: Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
Hello all,
Please use attached phonebook.xml file and try.
Thanks.


Attached File(s)
.zip  Phonebook.zip (Size: 325 bytes / Downloads: 237)
05-24-2013 02:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
kg4ysy Offline
Member
***

Posts: 65
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #7
RE: Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
(05-09-2013 06:13 PM)Chasman2001uk Wrote:  Hi I am having the same problem with the load remote phonebook error, I have updated the phones to the latest firmware. I have tried using the same php code I have on the old system and I have tried the xml output file as well, I can read both from within a browser but it won't access it on the phone. It also defaults to HTTPS which I have put in the URL field.

Hi I have found a way around this problem, under the security settings on the phone there is an option to only accept trusted certificates. if this is unchecked then the phone book opens up.

I had the same issue and an alternative fix is to upload the CA that signed the certificate to the phone. You can upload it during provisioning using trusted_certificates.url or through the web interface under security.
05-30-2013 08:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 22
Post: #8
RE: Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
Thanks all for your suggestion.
06-04-2013 04:01 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Ret Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 33
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
Sorry to bring back such an old post. It seems the problem persists even on new firmwares as well.
I cannot get Remote phone books to load from a http connection. It works on https (with only trusted certificate disabled).
Yealink phones should inform that Remote phonebook loading is not supported on regular HTTP connection. (or fix it!)
12-05-2014 11:19 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #10
RE: Unavoidable load remote phonebook error
Hi Ret,

HTTP connection is supported. What's the HTTP server you use?
Can you please send me the .xml file you use? I can have a check locally.

Regards,
James
12-08-2014 11:39 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Phonebook Creation 64bit Rus 1 1,213 Today 08:29 PM
Last Post: dwooster
  Remote Phonebook - Numbers Display Format On Phone Medryn 18 29,926 10-10-2019 11:03 PM
Last Post: flyingchipmunk
  Impossible to upload a csv to Phonebook Germain 8 530 09-07-2019 09:11 AM
Last Post: anksharmoli
  Phonebook generation tool dscope 2 528 07-24-2019 06:42 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Firmware upgrade error on T23G acubino 1 318 07-22-2019 03:03 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Remote PhoneBook ftp aralmeida 2 977 05-17-2019 04:19 AM
Last Post: Denise558
  Remote Phonebook XML version, http(s) ssstofff 1 1,259 12-10-2018 07:25 AM
Last Post: ssstofff
  yealink Phonebook Tool Oliaargau 6 8,823 11-26-2018 08:04 AM
Last Post: adminSMIT
  BUG - inbound hold/unhold/hangup not work via remote control for some accounts nSolvePaul 2 1,133 11-02-2018 03:10 PM
Last Post: nSolvePaul
  Remote control via action URI avayax 5 2,195 11-02-2018 01:07 PM
Last Post: nSolvePaul

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication