[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New Handset Can't Register to Base
Author Message
SergioA Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
New Handset Can't Register to Base
Hello,

I have a W52P with 1 handset working fine.

I just bought a second SIP-W52H handset. Just out of the box, I pressed the paging button on the base for 2 seconds and started the base registration procedure on the handset. The new handset searches for the base, finds nothing and then displays the "failed" message.

Just to check if the base was OK, I de-registered the other handset from that base and then registered again pretty easily. It's the only handset registered on that base.

Any clue what can I do with the handset that can't register to the base?

Thank you,
Sergio Menezes
12-21-2016 03:32 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,163
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #2
RE: New Handset Can't Register to Base
Hi Sergio,

- Or the new handset is on DOA (Dead On Arrival)
- Or the new handset is on a different radio spectrum
Please check if the Handset is in the same radio spectrum as the Base is.
e.g. A European version W52P(H) won’t work with a American version and v.v.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
12-21-2016 11:43 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
SergioA Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: New Handset Can't Register to Base
(12-21-2016 11:43 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi Sergio,

- Or the new handset is on DOA (Dead On Arrival)
- Or the new handset is on a different radio spectrum
Please check if the Handset is in the same radio spectrum as the Base is.
e.g. A European version W52P(H) won’t work with a American version and v.v.

Hello!

You were right!

I opened a ticket on Yealink support. They figured out base is CE and the new handset is FCC, despite I bought BOTH units in the US.

They recommended me to contact the vendor who sold the CE product. They didn't reply yet... Hope they replace.

Thank you!
SM
01-06-2017 06:20 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Handset registration failure "Synchronizing. Please try later." Smoochies Boss 1 565 09-10-2021 12:56 AM
Last Post: Smoochies Boss
  internal call between two base stations fails janus 1 2,883 01-07-2021 07:20 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Can't de-register default base Nigutz 9 22,907 07-15-2019 09:11 PM
Last Post: GregoireG
  Random handset dropouts and "Initializing Data" YCMJamie 5 9,904 03-13-2019 03:05 PM
Last Post: YCMJamie
  W52P Handset Registration Fail CSPL 2 5,834 11-28-2018 06:00 AM
Last Post: CSPL
  W52P handset won't set up kennyb7 0 3,019 06-18-2018 01:01 AM
Last Post: kennyb7
  Register Fail - Cisco Unified Communications Manager sirius 3 12,517 04-11-2018 06:44 AM
Last Post: Bilal
  W52P - Register Failed Patte 3 8,653 12-02-2017 09:54 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink W52P: Not able to upgrade handset through web interface Igor_ 3 8,659 11-02-2017 04:09 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink W52P: Not able to upgrade handset through web interface Igor_ 0 2,933 11-02-2017 12:45 PM
Last Post: Igor_

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication