[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
PC Port issues on Yealink Phones
Author Message
atdjr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
PC Port issues on Yealink Phones
We have enabled the PC Port on the Yealink T42G and changed the VID to 2 but once this is done we lose our internet connection on all PC's connected to the port...This is where the IT person says he changed the Vlan number on the switch too...My question is; should these VID's be changed at all and what do they and priority represent????
12-19-2016 08:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Jensen_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: PC Port issues on Yealink Phones
The purpose of VLAN configurations on the IP phone is to insert tag with VLAN information to the packets generated by the IP phone. When VLAN is properly configured for the ports (Internet port and PC port) on the IP phone, the IP phone will tag 
all packets from these ports with the VLAN ID. The switch receives and forwards the tagged packets to the corresponding VLAN according to the VLAN ID in the tag as described in IEEE Std 802.3.  So the VID should be changed to corresponding setting on switch.
VWhen a regular PC connect to IP phone via PCport, both PC and IP phone to be trunked through the same physical Ethernet cable.

for more details, please refer to the admin guide download from below link , page 560:
http://support.yealink.com/attachmentDow...V80_60.pdf
12-20-2016 03:48 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
atdjr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: PC Port issues on Yealink Phones
Thanks for the response Jensen.. That's exactly what was done. We changed the VID to the number of the Vlan on the switch. But once this was done the PC's would stop working..I think that maybe the IT tech didn't not input the same ID for the Vlan on the switch.. He's away right now, so I will get clarification once he returns. I have defaulted them back to 1 and they work just fine. Thanks again....Also, the link that you provided does not work Error 404...
(This post was last modified: 12-22-2016 02:08 PM by atdjr.)
12-22-2016 02:00 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  yealink Phonebook Tool Oliaargau 8 27,191 Yesterday 02:00 AM
Last Post: Beachnuttz
  Reconfigure a hundred phones? poznaniak 2 1,559 01-26-2022 06:41 PM
Last Post: poznaniak
  Are legacy phones a security risk? Tinov 2 3,017 01-22-2022 07:41 PM
Last Post: Amelie Davis
  Yealink MP54 stratos 1 1,718 01-03-2022 05:23 PM
Last Post: markvdheijden
  Yealink Phones and CVE-2021-44228 DaveNL 0 1,362 12-15-2021 02:41 PM
Last Post: DaveNL
  New Yealink customer North40IT 0 1,343 11-19-2021 06:08 AM
Last Post: North40IT
  Yealink VC800, how to use in teams meeting? sohamm 0 1,263 11-12-2021 06:45 PM
Last Post: sohamm
  integrate Salesforce CRM to Yealink phones mehdi.ett 2 7,694 11-08-2021 02:28 PM
Last Post: JessicaWade
  Phones no longer support Let Encrypt johnbeaumont 19 13,511 10-14-2021 05:32 PM
Last Post: yealink@vespino.nl
  3CX and Yealink DECT IP ChrisGER 1 2,277 10-10-2021 05:24 PM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication