[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Question about T28 "handling multiple incoming calls"
Author Message
alambiki Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Lightbulb Question about T28 "handling multiple incoming calls"
I have a problem and have no clue how to resolve it.Angry
I installed an Elastix 2.3.0 (based on 1.8 Asterisk) in a 100 people company. I have a problem with the T28 that acts as a switchboard phone
The T28 handles multiple calls, but the person in charge of the switchboard can see incoming calls labelled as "lines". But cannot see the incoming call number with the "phone number" in front of the "line" button of the T28
Thus this confusing for the person in charge of the T28.

For example: Let say I have 3 incoming calls

Situation occuring:
On the screen of the T28, we will actually see:
Extension number (this is the label)
Extension number (this is the label)
Extension number (this is the label)
(and as you can imagine, it is difficult to take a line back when you can't remember who called you):

Situation needed
What would be great is to see. (below you can easily remember what number called you):
0472146858
0437373737
6850

I called several people and they told me it is a well known Asterisk situation.
Do you know what to do ? Idea

Thank you for your help...!WinkWinkWinkWink
03-23-2013 09:37 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: Question about T28 "handling multiple incoming calls"
Hello,
So you mean you want to see the number but not label(name) of the incoming call?
Do you use local phonebook? Sorry i am not very understand why you want to see the number, if you are using local phonebook, when you want to dial to them, you can just search their name and dial out.
And Caller ID depends on 'From' header field, some servers can decide this parameter
03-27-2013 10:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
alambiki Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Question about T28 "handling multiple incoming calls"
Hello,
Some customers (in big companies that deal with more than 3 calls simultaneously) complain that they do not see the incoming phone number on the side of each label (or the incoming name that would be recognized in the phonebook) when they have multiple calls.
When there is a single call, it is very easy to answer the call
But when you have 4 calls waiting on a T28, the operator has difficulties to go from one call to the other because the incoming phone number is not written in front of the label.
The operator has to memories who called you on label 1, label 2, label 3, label 4.
And this is impossible. (I let you try...!)
Please find a screen shot.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 03-27-2013 04:24 PM by alambiki.)
03-27-2013 04:18 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #4
RE: Question about T28 "handling multiple incoming calls"
Hello,
To help to clarify the issue ASAP, i still need to confirm these informations(So i can test it at my side):
1. Are they use the same extention on the all line keys? Or they have different extention(on different PBX)?
2. "when you have 4 calls waiting on a T28, the operator has difficulties to go from one call to the other because the incoming phone number is not written in front of the label."
Do you mean before you answer all of these calls? It means when you talking with someone, then there are three incoming calls are waiting for you answering, then you don't know which call should answer first, because you can't see their number or the name?
3.Here i tested with our latest firmware x.70.0.130 at our website, and when there's several incoming calls, i can press UP or DOWN navigation key to check their number or name, so i can decide which call should be answered first.
Please let me know whether i misunderstanding your meaning.
Thanks.
03-28-2013 03:46 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W80 Emergency Calls with Locked Keypad sandro84 0 355 10-18-2021 07:57 PM
Last Post: sandro84
  Silencing / Rejecting Queue Calls asafayan 1 1,243 07-13-2021 03:45 AM
Last Post: complex1
  RTCP-XR MOS-CQ scores 0 on many calls CyVon 0 1,180 04-01-2021 04:18 AM
Last Post: CyVon
  Making calls without registration : T22P phatcow 3 7,570 02-09-2021 09:59 PM
Last Post: naveenhome64
  Calls to more than three participants? It's possible? Cimmerio 4 3,001 01-29-2021 10:13 PM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
  Is there a way to stop incoming calls from being muted Janelle 0 1,523 11-16-2020 07:05 AM
Last Post: Janelle
  Question about keyboard BaphomethLevi 1 2,790 07-23-2020 08:22 AM
Last Post: complex1
  IP Phone sometimes does not receive calls from my own mobile phone. willywonka 4 5,662 05-27-2020 01:12 AM
Last Post: willywonka
  Outgoing calls fail - Forbidden TotalNet 4 6,681 05-07-2020 08:30 PM
Last Post: TotalNet
  Yealink W60 multiple handsets and extensions avayax 1 3,789 02-03-2020 07:05 PM
Last Post: jolouis

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication