[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
GUI Menu missing tabs
Author Message
Deepsky3539 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
GUI Menu missing tabs
So I purchased a W56P and it came with a W52P base station. I can register the phone to the base station but I cannot register the SIP account with my UCM6102 Grandstream phone switch. Setting that aside for the moment, I decided to upgrade everything to the latest software ...

So .. Lo and behold, my menu structure on the base station GUI is missing a bunch of tabs with the primary one being "Settings" so that I can actually perform an upgrade.

I have attached a screen capture of the GUI ... AM I missing something here?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
09-10-2016 07:02 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,192
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #2
RE: GUI Menu missing tabs
Hi,

The W56P run on W52P hardware, but the firmware run on v80.
Seeing the attachement you have updated the W56P with the wrong firmware, v73 instead of v80.
Please upgrade the W56P with the proper and latest firmware 25.80.0.15
After the firmware upgrade, don't forget to factory reset the base.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
09-10-2016 06:00 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Deepsky3539 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: GUI Menu missing tabs
To be clear ... I haven't upgrade a thing yet. I was simply trying to upgrade it and didn't have the menu structure to do so.
09-12-2016 10:58 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,192
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Post: #4
RE: GUI Menu missing tabs
Then I guess you have a some sort of DOA.
I suggest to go back to your reseller and swap the base for a other one.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
09-13-2016 01:27 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Deepsky3539 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: GUI Menu missing tabs
I reset the base 3 additional times and it did end up giving me content under the "Phone" tab which allowed me to upgrade the firmware. Now I would like to get the account registered to my Grandtream UCM6102 which I cannot seem to figure out. Any clues?
09-13-2016 04:03 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Call Park Missing DavidDDD 1 4,927 07-26-2017 06:27 AM
Last Post: Samuel_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication