[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
No results using LDAP
Author Message
argh Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
No results using LDAP
I followed the guide from http://www.yealink.com/Upload/T4X/Using%...Phones.pdf and get no results using LDAP on all of my Yealink T32Gs.

Does the following look correct?

Code:
LDAP Name Filter            (|(cn=%)(sn=%))
LDAP Number Filter        (|(telephoneNumber=%)(Mobile=%)(ipPhone=%))
Server Address            (domain.local)
Port                    389
Base                    dc=domain, dc=local
User Name                cn=John D,dc=domain,dc=local
Password                (John D's domain password)
Max. Hits(1~32000)        50
LDAP Name Attributes        cn sn
LDAP Number Attributes        Mobile telephoneNumber ipPhone
LDAP Display Name        %cn
Protocol                Version3
Search Delay(0~2000)ms    2000
Match Incoming Calls        Enabled
LDAP Sorting Results        Enabled
LDAP Lookup For Pre-dial/Dial     Enabled
03-13-2014 01:59 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #2
RE: No results using LDAP
is domain.local what you have entered or just that way for forum?
username - I would do domain\johnD or what ever the login is.
03-13-2014 03:50 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
argh Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: No results using LDAP
Changed the username to use that login and it worked (perhaps the Yealink guide could be updated to include this)! However, it is pulling up every single user, including disabled ones. How can I refine the results displayed to not include these?
(This post was last modified: 03-13-2014 04:05 AM by argh.)
03-13-2014 04:03 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
RE: No results using LDAP
I keep DISABLED USERS in another OU in AD... so they do not come up.
03-13-2014 05:21 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
argh Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: No results using LDAP
Disabled Users were in another OU.

If I want to refine the results, can I not add the OU I want to the Base? For example,
Code:
dc=domain, dc=local, ou=officename
03-13-2014 06:44 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #6
RE: No results using LDAP
Put the OU at the front usually...
I missed initially that you had no OU. Sorry...
(This post was last modified: 03-13-2014 12:06 PM by ModCraig.)
03-13-2014 12:05 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #7
RE: No results using LDAP
I think you should refer to different guide about T3X.
Using LDAP Phonebook on Yealink SIP T3XG Phones Rev_70.0
03-13-2014 02:31 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
argh Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: No results using LDAP
(03-13-2014 12:05 PM)craigreilly Wrote:  Put the OU at the front usually...
I missed initially that you had no OU. Sorry...

No problem.

I get results when I put just one OU but when I add a second OU there are no results. Is there some way I have to do it differently to include both OUs?
03-14-2014 12:47 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
justingoldberg Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 29
Joined: May 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: No results using LDAP
(03-14-2014 12:47 AM)argh Wrote:  
(03-13-2014 12:05 PM)craigreilly Wrote:  Put the OU at the front usually...
I missed initially that you had no OU. Sorry...

No problem.

I get results when I put just one OU but when I add a second OU there are no results. Is there some way I have to do it differently to include both OUs?

Yes, how do I show multiple OU's?! None of our smb customers use skype for office or office365.
10-04-2019 09:28 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  No LDAP entries from "objectClass = contact" MaksimKa 0 636 01-28-2020 01:35 PM
Last Post: MaksimKa
  LDAP configuration issue Vadim Volkov 1 1,102 12-04-2019 04:21 PM
Last Post: Phil_Yealink
  LDAP server is unavailable Andrei9385 1 1,914 07-12-2019 08:34 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  LDAP T23P and Yeastar ? Atontel 1 4,593 03-30-2017 01:01 PM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  LDAP configuraton for Yealink T48G in Ubuntu sani390 2 3,792 03-09-2017 07:01 AM
Last Post: sani390
  LDAP only some results DeepB 2 4,643 07-10-2015 01:43 PM
Last Post: DeepB
  LDAP picture attribute gekran 15 34,019 10-04-2014 04:51 AM
Last Post: bsanders
  ldaps (ldap+ssl) support? tangledhelix 3 7,724 05-14-2014 03:29 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  LDAP No results danieljr 4 15,062 03-31-2014 07:15 PM
Last Post: ModCraig

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication