Yealink Forums
No results using LDAP - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: General topics (/forumdisplay.php?fid=15)
+--- Thread: No results using LDAP (/showthread.php?tid=1410)



No results using LDAP - argh - 03-13-2014 01:59 AM

I followed the guide from http://www.yealink.com/Upload/T4X/Using%20LDAP%20Phonebook%20on%20Yealink%20SIP-T46G%20IP%20Phones.pdf and get no results using LDAP on all of my Yealink T32Gs.

Does the following look correct?

Code:
LDAP Name Filter            (|(cn=%)(sn=%))
LDAP Number Filter        (|(telephoneNumber=%)(Mobile=%)(ipPhone=%))
Server Address            (domain.local)
Port                    389
Base                    dc=domain, dc=local
User Name                cn=John D,dc=domain,dc=local
Password                (John D's domain password)
Max. Hits(1~32000)        50
LDAP Name Attributes        cn sn
LDAP Number Attributes        Mobile telephoneNumber ipPhone
LDAP Display Name        %cn
Protocol                Version3
Search Delay(0~2000)ms    2000
Match Incoming Calls        Enabled
LDAP Sorting Results        Enabled
LDAP Lookup For Pre-dial/Dial     Enabled



RE: No results using LDAP - ModCraig - 03-13-2014 03:50 AM

is domain.local what you have entered or just that way for forum?
username - I would do domain\johnD or what ever the login is.


RE: No results using LDAP - argh - 03-13-2014 04:03 AM

Changed the username to use that login and it worked (perhaps the Yealink guide could be updated to include this)! However, it is pulling up every single user, including disabled ones. How can I refine the results displayed to not include these?


RE: No results using LDAP - ModCraig - 03-13-2014 05:21 AM

I keep DISABLED USERS in another OU in AD... so they do not come up.


RE: No results using LDAP - argh - 03-13-2014 06:44 AM

Disabled Users were in another OU.

If I want to refine the results, can I not add the OU I want to the Base? For example,
Code:
dc=domain, dc=local, ou=officename



RE: No results using LDAP - ModCraig - 03-13-2014 12:05 PM

Put the OU at the front usually...
I missed initially that you had no OU. Sorry...


RE: No results using LDAP - Yealink Support - 03-13-2014 02:31 PM

I think you should refer to different guide about T3X.
Using LDAP Phonebook on Yealink SIP T3XG Phones Rev_70.0


RE: No results using LDAP - argh - 03-14-2014 12:47 AM

(03-13-2014 12:05 PM)craigreilly Wrote:  Put the OU at the front usually...
I missed initially that you had no OU. Sorry...

No problem.

I get results when I put just one OU but when I add a second OU there are no results. Is there some way I have to do it differently to include both OUs?


RE: No results using LDAP - justingoldberg - 10-04-2019 09:28 PM

(03-14-2014 12:47 AM)argh Wrote:  
(03-13-2014 12:05 PM)craigreilly Wrote:  Put the OU at the front usually...
I missed initially that you had no OU. Sorry...

No problem.

I get results when I put just one OU but when I add a second OU there are no results. Is there some way I have to do it differently to include both OUs?

Yes, how do I show multiple OU's?! None of our smb customers use skype for office or office365.