[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Repeated AutoProvision TFTP/HTTP Issue
Author Message
patrick_keys Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2020
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Repeated AutoProvision TFTP/HTTP Issue
I'm having a strange issue with repeated autoprovisioning. My configuration consists of y000000000000.boot, an included file, and a $MAC.cfg file. The initial two files are served via TFTP, and the final one is served via HTTP.

If I factory reset the phone, it will correctly download all three files - two via TFTP, and the final file via HTTP. However, the next time it autoprovisions (I set repeatedly = yes, and interval = 1 minute), the phone only downloads the TFTP files. It never requests the HTTP file. I have verified this using the PCAP diagnostic file.

y000000000000.boot:
Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1
## The header above must appear as-is in the first line

include:config <bh-provision.cfg>

overwrite_mode = 1
specific_model.excluded_mode = 0

bh-provision.cfg:
Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1

##File header "#!version:1.0.0.1" can not be edited or deleted, and must be placed in the first line.##

static.auto_provision.server.url = http://x.x.x.x:8088/phoneprov/$MAC.cfg
static.auto_provision.repeat.enable = 1
static.auto_provision.repeat.minutes = 1

$MAC.cfg (some lines removed, e.g. SIP registrations, passwords etc.)
Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1

##File header "#!version:1.0.0.1" can not be edited or deleted, and must be placed in the first line.##

local_time.date_format = 6
local_time.ntp_server1 = uk.pool.ntp.org
local_time.time_zone = 0
local_time.time_zone_name = United Kingdom(London)
push_xml.sip_notify = 1
static.network.dhcp_host_name = Reception
static.firmware.url = http://x.x.x.x:8088/phoneprov/T46S(T48S,T42S,T41S)-66.84.0.90.rom
static.auto_provision.custom.protect = 0
static.auto_provision.repeat.enable = 1
static.auto_provision.repeat.minutes = 1

Anyone have any ideas why this might be happening? It looks like a bug to me, especially since it works once after a factory reset. All ideas and suggestions gratefully received!
02-06-2020 09:05 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Repeated AutoProvision TFTP/HTTP Issue - patrick_keys - 02-06-2020 09:05 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question Autoprovision - LED Light Flashing [Resolved] voipsupport 2 1,190 05-01-2020 06:43 PM
Last Post: voipsupport
  How to erase a parameter using autoprovision file Santi 1 1,516 06-21-2019 10:25 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Local Phonebook autoprovision Aber 6 4,447 06-11-2019 01:55 AM
Last Post: Aber
  Autoprovision - config file encryption problem oea 7 13,365 04-11-2018 11:03 AM
Last Post: Rus
  Autoprovision Softkey XML Group Lansalot 0 2,068 02-15-2018 04:15 PM
Last Post: Lansalot
  Yealink T42S Dsskey autoprovision Mark21 2 3,426 10-13-2017 12:08 AM
Last Post: Mark21
  HTTP Option 43 help Alan11111111 1 4,376 06-12-2017 04:17 PM
Last Post: Alan11111111
  Autoprovision Multicast GIWM 2 3,901 05-02-2017 12:20 PM
Last Post: Klaus_Yealink
  Autoprovision to include OpenVPN Configuration MattToner 4 5,850 03-24-2017 04:18 PM
Last Post: syadnom
Question Yealink RPS with Autoprovision Password Corey 4 8,636 02-27-2017 06:19 AM
Last Post: Jordan

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication