New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Zoom Room Setup - NO License page, Webserver will not enable, Plugin not working
Author Message
CANCOMUS Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Zoom Room Setup - NO License page, Webserver will not enable, Plugin not working
Got the CP960, trying to use with Zoom Rooms, has anyone else actually been able to get this working? here are my list of issues, cannot believe it is this difficult

- POE supplying power, but dont want to use it for network, so enable WIFI

- WIFI works fine and is on same network as PC running Zoom Rooms and Yealink Zoom Rooms Client

- Following instructions from Zoom and from Yealink, but either they are outdated or wrong or both.

- Webserver on phone does not stay enabled, no matter what I try, WIFI, wired, static, DHCP, always boots from change to enable webserver, then reboots automatically and when it comes back up, disabled webserver.....so frustrating.

- Yealink webserver (when I have somehow made it work, for a few minutes) does not have a LICENSE section under SETTINGS - or anywhere in the webserver portal. How do I add a LICENSE??

- Zoom Room Firmware - downloaded latest one and installed, and Zoom Rooms shows up, so that works....but -

- Zoom Room Yealink PLUGIN - never connects, just shows disconnected, and Media and Signal Port - not sure where on the phone to set those, that setting does not exist anywhere in the webserver or phone admin area.

So painful!!

If anyone has experience here that would be great, we timed our purchase perfectly, Yealink has been out on a company closure for 7 days and so no response on our tickets, so trying the forums

Thank you for any help
10-07-2019 07:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Zoom Room Setup - NO License page, Webserver will not enable, Plugin not working - CANCOMUS - 10-07-2019 07:41 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Mute not working b2kapital 1 317 06-17-2019 01:45 PM
Last Post: b2kapital

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication