[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
how to customise call display?
Author Message
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #11
RE: how to customise call display?
Do you see "TAMAR 222" in first line?
I do a test in firmware 44.80.0.70, phone will display caller ID and number in two line(See attachment).

44.80.18.5 is a customized firmware, I will do a test based on this firmware soon.

Regards,
James


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
08-25-2015 06:16 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: how to customise call display?
First line: TAMAR
Second line: 222
Can it be done?
08-25-2015 07:06 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #13
RE: how to customise call display?
I just have a test in 44.80.15.5. It will display name and number in two line as you want.
Do you configure a local or remote directory in the phone? If yes, please check whether there is a entry "TAMAR 222".

If not, please reset phone and check again.
08-29-2015 01:37 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: how to customise call display?
is there is,
but I want to see:
first line: TAMAR
second line: 222
How to set it?
got: From: "TAMAR" <sip:222@X.X.X.X>;tag=as33ad7b09
is it enough for display it?
Thanks..
08-29-2015 02:25 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #15
RE: how to customise call display?
yes, the from headset it correct.
So please check whether there is a direcotry configured. Since phone will try to use the name in diretory firstly.

Regards,
08-29-2015 06:36 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: how to customise call display?
Explain.
What do to?
Didn't get you
08-30-2015 04:51 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #17
RE: how to customise call display?
You can reset phone by Menu-> Setting-> Advanced Setting-> Reset to Factory.
09-01-2015 01:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
RE: how to customise call display?
(09-01-2015 01:44 PM)Yealink_James Wrote:  You can reset phone by Menu-> Setting-> Advanced Setting-> Reset to Factory.

why reset to factory default?
need to fix the call display
First line: TAMAR
second line: 222
Please help me.
Thanks.
09-03-2015 01:11 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Gilb Offline
Member
***

Posts: 57
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
RE: how to customise call display?
Please answer me,
Thanks
09-07-2015 12:52 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #20
RE: how to customise call display?
Hello, sorry for the late, we have a holiday due to Chinese War Victory Day.

You can just export phone config.bin file, reset phone and only configure a sip account then do a test. After test, import config.bin file.

Or you can send phone config.bin file to us.

Regards,
James
09-08-2015 03:47 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  On MP50s responding to some phone trees ends the call TRK45 1 223 05-18-2023 04:46 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T33G Divert incoming call to voicemail Integra Business Solutions_Support 1 466 05-02-2023 12:04 AM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
  Initiating a call on pc using the device for the conversation wilcotroost 1 955 01-17-2023 07:19 PM
Last Post: nolto
  MP56 Locking While on a Teams Call jvelasquez 0 582 11-15-2022 01:18 AM
Last Post: jvelasquez
  How to call with Yealink MP54 Teams edition Danielelawan 1 1,396 10-18-2022 04:24 PM
Last Post: Gunnyma
  Provisioning lines in positions on 2nd page of display bruceg 0 604 10-01-2022 04:24 PM
Last Post: bruceg
  Teams MP54 Display Name zacav 0 895 09-26-2022 11:03 AM
Last Post: zacav
  Multicast Paging And SIP Call nolto 1 1,244 09-24-2022 09:41 AM
Last Post: testlabuser2015
  Yealink loses network during a call jardelp90 2 1,861 08-05-2022 09:26 PM
Last Post: Chris708
  xml push beep when on call jimk4484 0 892 07-08-2022 03:39 AM
Last Post: jimk4484

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication