[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Bug in version 3 of YDMP?
Author Message
thomas.hauff Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 20
Joined: May 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Bug in version 3 of YDMP?
(11-06-2019 01:11 PM)Bertin Wrote:  Due to the username being overwritten with the sip-address, the sip address was indeed visible in the account view (I'm not certain that it was also visible in the device list, but I think it was, as the username was completely overwritten with the sip address).
In version 3.0.0.16 (our current version) both device list and accountmanagement list the user with their username (some of them as DOMAIN\User and others as User@domain...) Only after clicking on a username, i get access to the sip address.
Upgrade to 3.3.x is scheduled this month.
In a few days we have some folk from Yealink visiting us in Belgium. If you want me to pass them a few improvement idea's, feel free to do so Big Grin

Kind regards,
Bertin

Hi Bertin,

thanks for your answer. Ok, so currently we have the same picture here in 3.0.0.16 and 3.3.0.0 in the device view. Some of the users are displayed with domain\username or username@domain.
Also, when clicking on the username, we get the sip address, but as I mentioned, it`s quite hard to filter for a certain device in the overview if you have only the logon name, which in our case is a random number. Searching for sip address is not possible at this place.
We already had a conversation with Yealink directly and the reply from the PM was, "The default setting of our platform to show the device name is showing the UPN in the phone. In the SFB server in your site, you can change the UPN format to the sip address. It means you used the UPN/Sip address/password to login in the SFB, but after the change, you should use the sip address/sip address/password.
Then the device name of the platform will show sip address.
"
.
Changing the displayname afterwards in the YDMP console is of course not an option as this would be an administrative nightmare Smile the other options are unfortunately also not an option for us the the current stage.

Regards
Thomas
11-06-2019 01:34 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Bug in version 3 of YDMP? - Bertin - 02-13-2019, 09:14 AM
RE: Bug in version 3 of YDMP? - Bertin - 03-06-2019, 01:12 PM
RE: Bug in version 3 of YDMP? - Bertin - 11-06-2019, 01:11 PM
RE: Bug in version 3 of YDMP? - thomas.hauff - 11-06-2019 01:34 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How much does YDMP cost? edgeucational 0 474 03-25-2022 02:40 AM
Last Post: edgeucational
  Firmware update from YDMP not working npena 0 465 03-04-2022 03:10 AM
Last Post: npena
  [FAQ] How to change the IP address of YDMP Karl_Yealink 2 7,077 01-18-2022 12:16 AM
Last Post: l.calderon
  YDMP still available? North40IT 0 1,348 11-19-2021 05:59 AM
Last Post: North40IT
  Cant connect to YDMP davidbeldi 3 8,199 10-22-2021 02:18 PM
Last Post: RaymonD
  after migrating to YDMP version 3.4.0.10, taking screenshots not possible anymore thomas.hauff 3 11,612 10-26-2020 08:10 PM
Last Post: thomas.hauff
  [FAQ] The phones can't connect to Yealink Device Management Platform(YDMP) Karl_Yealink 4 18,054 09-30-2020 04:29 PM
Last Post: bigjerv55
  YDMP MAC CONFIGURATION Kala 0 3,864 05-08-2020 04:37 PM
Last Post: Kala
  Unable to apply for YDMP license due to unverified machine-Id UserTM 6 11,259 08-07-2019 07:22 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  The installed version has expired... bob.smith@intellinet 4 8,265 03-01-2019 02:04 PM
Last Post: kriscii

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication