[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Bug in version 3 of YDMP?
Author Message
Bertin Offline
System Admin - University of Antwerp
**

Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Bug in version 3 of YDMP?
Hi,

We recently upgraded our YDMP from version 2.x to 3.0.0.13, but we have encountered a severe bug: each time we restart our Skype for Business servers, our T48S phones (working with the latest firmware) are trying to re-establish their connection, but they fail, as the account provisioning from YDMP is sending wrong account data.

Our sip-addresses differs from our loginnames (sip is like firstname.lastname@MX-domain, while our loginname is formed by a combination of characters from the first and lastname, followed by our active directory domain name).

In version 2.x of the YDMP, both the sip-adress and the loginname where registered fine in the YDMP-database, but in version 3.x, the sip-name is registered in both the "Register Name" and "Login Address"-fields in the YDMP-database. This results in a wrong loginname provisioning when the T48S-phones connects to the YDMP for their settings (the phone shows the sip-name filled in in both fields, and the phone is denied access to the server, as it is providing a wrong loginname)

I already contacted Lydis.nl (our local dealer for Yealink products), and they confirmed my findings. We have >700 T48S phones which were having this problems (users had to reset the loginname each time they restarted the phone or we restarted our servers), and the only solution at this moment is to block all access from the phones to the YDMP, making it impossible to change any settings on the phones.

Please resolve this bug ASAP, as we have no control over our phones anymore.

Regards,
Bertin
(This post was last modified: 02-13-2019 09:15 AM by Bertin.)
02-13-2019 09:14 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Bug in version 3 of YDMP? - Bertin - 02-13-2019 09:14 AM
RE: Bug in version 3 of YDMP? - Bertin - 03-06-2019, 01:12 PM
RE: Bug in version 3 of YDMP? - Bertin - 11-06-2019, 01:11 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How much does YDMP cost? edgeucational 0 441 03-25-2022 02:40 AM
Last Post: edgeucational
  Firmware update from YDMP not working npena 0 428 03-04-2022 03:10 AM
Last Post: npena
  [FAQ] How to change the IP address of YDMP Karl_Yealink 2 7,010 01-18-2022 12:16 AM
Last Post: l.calderon
  YDMP still available? North40IT 0 1,304 11-19-2021 05:59 AM
Last Post: North40IT
  Cant connect to YDMP davidbeldi 3 8,108 10-22-2021 02:18 PM
Last Post: RaymonD
  after migrating to YDMP version 3.4.0.10, taking screenshots not possible anymore thomas.hauff 3 11,520 10-26-2020 08:10 PM
Last Post: thomas.hauff
  [FAQ] The phones can't connect to Yealink Device Management Platform(YDMP) Karl_Yealink 4 17,938 09-30-2020 04:29 PM
Last Post: bigjerv55
  YDMP MAC CONFIGURATION Kala 0 3,840 05-08-2020 04:37 PM
Last Post: Kala
  Unable to apply for YDMP license due to unverified machine-Id UserTM 6 11,190 08-07-2019 07:22 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  The installed version has expired... bob.smith@intellinet 4 8,194 03-01-2019 02:04 PM
Last Post: kriscii

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication