New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Bug in version 3 of YDMP?
Author Message
Bertin Offline
System Admin - University of Antwerp
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Jul 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Bug in version 3 of YDMP?
Hi,

We recently upgraded our YDMP from version 2.x to 3.0.0.13, but we have encountered a severe bug: each time we restart our Skype for Business servers, our T48S phones (working with the latest firmware) are trying to re-establish their connection, but they fail, as the account provisioning from YDMP is sending wrong account data.

Our sip-addresses differs from our loginnames (sip is like firstname.lastname@MX-domain, while our loginname is formed by a combination of characters from the first and lastname, followed by our active directory domain name).

In version 2.x of the YDMP, both the sip-adress and the loginname where registered fine in the YDMP-database, but in version 3.x, the sip-name is registered in both the "Register Name" and "Login Address"-fields in the YDMP-database. This results in a wrong loginname provisioning when the T48S-phones connects to the YDMP for their settings (the phone shows the sip-name filled in in both fields, and the phone is denied access to the server, as it is providing a wrong loginname)

I already contacted Lydis.nl (our local dealer for Yealink products), and they confirmed my findings. We have >700 T48S phones which were having this problems (users had to reset the loginname each time they restarted the phone or we restarted our servers), and the only solution at this moment is to block all access from the phones to the YDMP, making it impossible to change any settings on the phones.

Please resolve this bug ASAP, as we have no control over our phones anymore.

Regards,
Bertin
(This post was last modified: 02-13-2019 09:15 AM by Bertin.)
02-13-2019 09:14 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Bug in version 3 of YDMP? - Bertin - 02-13-2019 09:14 AM
RE: Bug in version 3 of YDMP? - Bertin - 03-06-2019, 01:12 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Cant connect to YDMP davidbeldi 2 645 04-11-2019 06:59 AM
Last Post: Warnick1J
  Unable to apply for YDMP license due to unverified machine-Id UserTM 2 148 04-08-2019 12:56 PM
Last Post: pierre.kolb
  The installed version has expired... bob.smith@intellinet 4 777 03-01-2019 02:04 PM
Last Post: kriscii
  [FAQ] The phones can't connect to Yealink Device Management Platform(YDMP) Karl_Yealink 2 2,260 02-01-2019 04:11 PM
Last Post: haroem
  66.84.0.10 causes errors on YDMP Petew67 0 345 11-27-2018 12:50 AM
Last Post: Petew67
  Upgrade procedure from previous version Bertin 0 510 06-19-2018 08:24 AM
Last Post: Bertin
  [FAQ] How to change the IP address of YDMP Karl_Yealink 0 825 06-14-2018 09:25 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication