New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Setting phone to default to No Account by default when Off Hook
Author Message
Jensen_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Setting phone to default to No Account by default when Off Hook
(04-13-2018 04:12 PM)InterLynx Wrote:  
(04-13-2018 03:50 PM)Jensen_Yealink Wrote:  
(04-11-2018 04:47 PM)InterLynx Wrote:  I have a customer who is using T21 phones (although I assume this question could apply to any device) and has 2 accounts configured on the device. By default, when he picks up the handset to make an outbound call, the phone gives him a dial tone for line 1. We know how to change this to default to line 2 by using the right and left arrow keys. However, he'd like to be able to set the default to neither account or line. When he picks up the handset, he'd like to have no dial tone until he selects one of the two line buttons.

I've gone through the forums and can't find anything. I've also scoured the web interface and have found nothing. But it might just be labeled something that I'm not recognizing.

Has anyone ever tried to accomplish this? And if so, how?

Thanks for your response and feedback.
Hello InterLynx,

This is Jensen from Yealink technical team, good to know you.
From your description, it is not supported on the phone default with neither. But I think the cusotmer can do it like this:
1/ After pick up the handset, click line key, for example, line 1 with account 1, line 2 with account 2, after pick up handset, you can press line 1 or line 2 choose account to dial out.
2/ Another way is, before pick up the handset, click line key first, and enter number you want to dial, then pick up handset.
Let me know you opinion.
Have a nice day.

BR
Jensen

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, we are aware of both of these methods of selecting a specific line. The customer in question currently uses both of these methods. His concern is that some of his employees don't pay attention to which line is the default, and they will just pick up the handset and dial without thinking about which line they are using. So we are looking for a way to force them to manually select a line. I doubt this is a major concern for most end users, but is this something Yealink would be willing to look at as a feature request? I wouldn't think it would be too difficult to implement. Just add an option of "None" to the default options. Anyway, just a thought.

Thanks for the response though.

Phil

Hello Phil,

Our PM will evaluate in our future firmware with this feature.
Thanks for your info.

BR
Jensen
05-31-2018 11:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
RE: Setting phone to default to No Account by default when Off Hook - Jensen_Yealink - 05-31-2018 11:35 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How can i reset my phone andyjgarner 3 233 10-24-2019 02:45 PM
Last Post: Garry_Yealink
Question 3CX / Yealink passthrough VLAN issue (when phone is rebooted) maindriver 3 482 08-01-2019 12:19 PM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Can't register T21P E2 phone LOU 2 5,517 02-09-2019 03:48 PM
Last Post: rccloud
  Call Parking - Yealink Phone - Asterisk 11 vs 13 Velocita Technology 1 1,856 12-26-2017 06:06 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Multiple Lines on a Single Phone TomEdwards 2 2,522 11-21-2017 09:29 PM
Last Post: TomEdwards
  VPN Offline allow phone to work Clair 1 2,022 08-04-2017 09:31 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  how toadd image in remote address book of yealink phone? Olkan 1 2,345 07-28-2017 02:12 AM
Last Post: Samuel_Yealink
  Phone history and miss call problem ClearBoth 2 4,181 04-06-2017 09:16 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Sip phone T21P Cannot configure sip server as %NULL% asenthil 2 2,725 09-06-2016 02:14 PM
Last Post: asenthil
  Limit maximum of active calls per phone elastalink 4 4,613 03-18-2016 01:26 PM
Last Post: elastalink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication