New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Increase PCAP size
Author Message
Aishion_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 116
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Increase PCAP size
(02-08-2018 09:10 PM)avayax Wrote:  
(02-08-2018 03:05 AM)Aishion_Yealink Wrote:  
(02-07-2018 04:01 PM)avayax Wrote:  Packet captures on my T23G phones only cover up to 2 minutes of traffic.
It's too short for me and I am wondering if there is a way to increase packet capture duration and file size.

Also, is there a way to export packet capture to a remote server?

I know it's possible with syslog, but that is not the same as PCAP, is it?

Dear customer,

This is Aishion from Yealink technical team, nice to know you. My pleasure to work for you!

About your question, please kindly see my answers as below:

1/It's design by this since our phones has memory limit, usually we will use this PCAP function to debug, may I know why you want to increase packet capture duration and file size?

2/We have a method to get PCAP file from our PC side as below:

http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=709

May I know does this feature can meet your requirement or not?

If not, would you please kindly share us does this feature a project involved with how many phones and models?

Any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards

Aishion

I am capturing packets remotely and therefore can't capture via PC port unfortunately. I need PCAPs over more than 2 minutes because I am dealing with erratic problems that I can't yet reproduce but which I am just watching.

Could you add a feature to export PCAP to a remote server?

Dear customer,

Sorry to tell you that we don't support it at present.

The reasons we don't add this to our PC are as below

1/This feature needs a software that can do the same thing as "Wireshark" on remote side, but obviously we don't have this kind of software at present, so it's more than a SIP phone's feature.

2/For safety considerations, I think this feature may not be a good choice.

What do you think?

Any question, please feel free to contact us.

Best Regards

Aishion
02-09-2018 01:03 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Increase PCAP size - avayax - 02-07-2018, 04:01 PM
RE: Increase PCAP size - Aishion_Yealink - 02-08-2018, 03:05 AM
RE: Increase PCAP size - avayax - 02-08-2018, 09:10 PM
RE: Increase PCAP size - Aishion_Yealink - 02-09-2018 01:03 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  What is PCAP type enhanced on V83 avayax 1 1,228 03-19-2018 03:49 PM
Last Post: Aishion_Yealink
  Does PCAP impact performance? avayax 0 747 02-23-2018 02:17 PM
Last Post: avayax
  Maximum Size PCAP a Phone can handle. nVortX 0 942 01-11-2018 07:01 PM
Last Post: nVortX
  Increase "hotline_delay" timeout to 30 seconds (for emergency calls) Someware 1 1,840 10-11-2017 03:28 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
Exclamation Yealink T46 Increase Inactive Backlight Brightness jc11686 7 16,514 05-01-2016 04:03 PM
Last Post: tikky

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication