New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
CDP Enabled by default
Author Message
GIWM Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
CDP Enabled by default
When we provision a Yealink phone, we have a port in our office dedicated to plugging in a 'factory settings' phone. It has the voice vlan set for both access and voice. This is because the phones don't have CDP enabled by default. We then provision the phone, wait for it to reboot with the proper vlan settings, move it to a normal port and let it finish provisioning.

Alternatively we can boot up the phone, turn on CDP, let the phone reboot, and then provision.

Either method seems to be roughly equally time consuming. In the past, I've worked with Shoretel, Cisco, and Polycom phones - all of which handle untagged and tagged vlans properly right out of the box.

Is there any reason to NOT ship Yealink phones with CDP enabled? If no... please consider enabling it.

Thanks!
08-17-2017 06:29 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
CDP Enabled by default - GIWM - 08-17-2017 06:29 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Allow DND to be active by default andrewm 3 2,226 02-01-2015 04:34 AM
Last Post: ModCraig
  Default answer using speakerphone benhyman 3 3,871 08-07-2013 04:55 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication