[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
CDP Enabled by default
Author Message
GIWM Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
CDP Enabled by default
When we provision a Yealink phone, we have a port in our office dedicated to plugging in a 'factory settings' phone. It has the voice vlan set for both access and voice. This is because the phones don't have CDP enabled by default. We then provision the phone, wait for it to reboot with the proper vlan settings, move it to a normal port and let it finish provisioning.

Alternatively we can boot up the phone, turn on CDP, let the phone reboot, and then provision.

Either method seems to be roughly equally time consuming. In the past, I've worked with Shoretel, Cisco, and Polycom phones - all of which handle untagged and tagged vlans properly right out of the box.

Is there any reason to NOT ship Yealink phones with CDP enabled? If no... please consider enabling it.

Thanks!
08-17-2017 06:29 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
CDP Enabled by default - GIWM - 08-17-2017 06:29 PM
RE: CDP Enabled by default - Samuel_Yealink - 08-18-2017, 09:27 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Allow DND to be active by default andrewm 3 7,870 02-01-2015 04:34 AM
Last Post: CWR
  Default answer using speakerphone benhyman 3 9,566 08-07-2013 04:55 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication