[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T23P provisioning with different firmware versions
Author Message
Piotrek Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question T23P provisioning with different firmware versions
Hello,
First post here, already with problem Undecided

I got T23P SIP phone and I am trying to configure auto provisioning for it. My TFTP server is working fine and it is visible in the network for phone. I'm using DHCP server to propagate IP address of the TFTP server for provisioning. Aaaand it is working, but not all statements. My TFTP/provisioning server contain 3 files:

- y000000000044.cfg - common file cfg that contains:

Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1

################################################################################​#######
##                                   Security                                        ##      
################################################################################​#######

static.security.user_password = admin:adminpass
static.security.user_name.user = useruser
static.security.user_password = useruser:userpass

################################################################################​#######
##                                   Autoprovision            ##                     ##
################################################################################​#######

static.auto_provision.power_on = 1
static.auto_provision.dhcp_option.enable = 1
static.auto_provision.server.url = tftp://10.1.0.1

################################################################################​#######
##                                   Language Settings                               ##
################################################################################​#######

static.lang.wui = English
static.lang.gui = French

################################################################################​#######
##                                   Features DND                                    ##      
################################################################################​#######

features.dnd.enable = 1

but Security, Autoprovision and Language Settings statements does not work, only DND comes turned on after phone reset to factory settings. So this config is visible for phone, but why this won't change those settings? I need to change default admin password and user password for Action URI server.

- 001565XXXXXX.boot - MAC-oriented boot file (XXXXXX is this T23P phone last digits of MAC addr) that contains almost nothing:

Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1
## The header above must appear as-is in the first line
    
    
overwrite_mode = 1

- 001565XXXXXX.cfg - MAC-oriented config file (XXXXXX is this T23P phone last digits of MAC addr) that contains SIP account data, SIP server information, URI server and Dial Plan.

Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1
account.1.enable = 1
account.1.label = MR X
account.1.display_name = MR X
account.1.user_name = username
account.1.auth_name = username
account.1.password = pass
account.1.sip_server.1.address = a.b.c.d


################################################################################​#######
##                                   Features Action URI                             ##      
################################################################################​#######

features.action_uri_limit_ip = e.f.g.h

################################################################################​#######
##                                   Dial Plan                                       ##      
################################################################################​#######

dialplan.replace.prefix.1 = xx
dialplan.replace.replace.1 = xx
dialplan.replace.line_id.1 = 1

This one works just fine. My line is configured and SIP account is properly registering to the SIP server. URI and Dial Plan config statements works too.

Other thing: this configuration works for me only if I have firmware 44.80.0.130. With newer versions it does not work with this same DHCP server configuration and TFTP/provisioning server and config files. What might be wrong here? There should be no differences between configuration statements for 44.80 and 44.81 versions, right? Maybe I am doing something wrong? Thanks in advance for any help.
06-29-2017 12:12 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
T23P provisioning with different firmware versions - Piotrek - 06-29-2017 12:12 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Wink Auto Provsioning EOL products and devices that do dont have recent firmware releases GalacticSolutions 2 1,405 08-06-2022 12:18 AM
Last Post: Chris708
Question "Trusted Certificates" and auto provisioning jobst 3 1,447 06-15-2022 11:00 AM
Last Post: dbonnell
  T46G RingCentral Provisioning jszima 0 936 03-07-2022 10:24 AM
Last Post: jszima
  Setting of lang.gui via remote provisioning cloudaware 1 2,351 10-26-2021 07:11 PM
Last Post: cloudaware
  zero touch provisioning & firewall gareth20202 2 3,497 10-09-2021 04:55 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  DO NOT Provision / Update Firmware looker44 2 4,462 08-17-2021 04:44 AM
Last Post: looker44
  Step by Step for Auto Provisioning nguyenp 2 6,421 08-06-2021 04:27 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  disable provisioning on T26P yeaphild 0 3,307 02-25-2021 07:25 PM
Last Post: yeaphild
  Provisioning only works on startup Snapdragons 3 6,519 09-29-2020 12:49 AM
Last Post: Jay_Yealink
  Provisioning of W60B Speeddial secure42tganick 3 6,095 07-30-2020 10:27 AM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication