[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
DHCP option 132, 3CX, and broadcasts
Author Message
DennisT Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
DHCP option 132, 3CX, and broadcasts
I'm evaluating 3CX and came across a problem. Here's what appears to be happening:
T19 (firmware:31.71.0.228 - tried 31.72.0.75 also) boots and does a DHCP request.
The switch (Cisco 3850) routes the request to my main DHCP server.
Server responds to the request.
T19 sets its IP and then does a broadcast. 3CX sees the broadcast (phone appears in Server Manager -> Phones w/the assigned IP).
T19 sees that there is an option 132 and drops its IP and makes a new request on the VLAN specified in option 132 (10).
The switch routes the request to the VLAN 10 DHCP server (also the 3CX server).
The VLAN10 DHCP server responds.
The T19 set its IP to the one it was given by the server.

The attached file is a syslog (6) of what happened. I don't see that it is making any broadcasts once it gets the VLAN 10 IP. So I have a new record showing in Server Manager -> Phones for this phone, but with the wrong IP.

This isn't the behavior I expected. I expected to see the phone appearing with the correct IP, or next best twice, once for each IP.

I suppose I could work around this by using a static IP and manually assigning the VLAN info but I'd really like to avoid manually setting this on every phone. Anyone have any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?


Attached File(s)
.txt  Messages.txt (Size: 38.88 KB / Downloads: 4)
06-26-2015 05:47 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
DHCP option 132, 3CX, and broadcasts - DennisT - 06-26-2015 05:47 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Use DHCP Hostname in Action URI kapetrosyan 1 930 01-08-2020 11:35 PM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
Question Is there a option to view the debug information of the handset? nSolvePaul 1 1,676 07-23-2018 10:43 AM
Last Post: nSolvePaul
  Please make phone reboot as an option on Basic Serttings ironlogix 5 4,116 04-16-2018 01:49 AM
Last Post: Samuel_Yealink
  my voice vlan can not recieve ip from microsoft dhcp server salar 1 3,222 06-23-2017 06:47 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  dhcp vlan option 132 - works without settings visible in UI dywilson 2 5,615 06-22-2017 12:48 PM
Last Post: salar
  What is option DHCP active under auto provision avayax 2 5,721 03-21-2017 06:56 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  DHCP Discover broadcast on phones configured for Static IP. kriner 6 8,538 04-19-2016 07:10 PM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  DHCP Time avayax 4 7,165 02-20-2016 05:06 PM
Last Post: roxannegrodriguez
  DHCP and time/timezone on T23G avayax 1 5,049 12-25-2015 05:09 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  DHCP lease renewal on T21p Guido 3 6,136 11-11-2015 01:48 PM
Last Post: tsukraw

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication