[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Trying a factory reset from the base unit and nothing happens
Author Message
kueyama Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Trying a factory reset from the base unit and nothing happens
Ok, now this is weird.

So after reading your last comment about unplugging the network cable, I simply just blocked all communication from the base going out through the internet on my firewall then:

1. Did base reset by holding down the paging key and saw all the lights turn green.
2. Power cycled it.
3. Re-registered the handset at which point I noticed that it now said "H1" and not the last four digits of the number from Telesphere provisioning
4. Did a base restart from the handset using "0000" just to see if it worked and it did
5. Logged into the web interface with default "admin" and "admin" and it worked.
6. Went to the Phone - Auto Provisioning section and noticed that there was nothing in the "Provisioning Server" field. Entered in a bogus url "http://www.nowhereyaddee.com" and saved it just to make sure it would over write the Telepshere info.
7. Change the admin password and re-logged back in with the new password of "1234"
8. Changed the Pin and tested it by restarting the base from the handset with new pin of "9876"
9. Added back the IP address of base on the firewall to allow outgoing communication again
10. Rebooted base
11. When handset synced back up I notice that it now said the last 4 digits of the Telesphere demo number I'm testing
12. Cannot access admin page with "admin" and new password of "1234" or old password "admin"
13. Cannot do a base restart from handset with "9876" or old pin of "0000"

So from the looks of it, even when you do a factory reset of the base it still retains the "Provisioning Server" setting of the initial value you set which in my case was pointing to http://ftp.telesphere.com/yealink and even if you try to over-write after a base reset it it still goes to this url. This has to be a bug.

I'm guessing also that when Telesphere auto-provisions the base it can set the Admin password and pin during this process which I will discuss with them but that's just a side note, unless this shouldn't be the case as well.

Thanks,
Kenny
(This post was last modified: 02-10-2015 05:55 AM by kueyama.)
02-10-2015 04:10 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
RE: Trying a factory reset from the base unit and nothing happens - kueyama - 02-10-2015 04:10 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  internal call between two base stations fails janus 1 3,163 01-07-2021 07:20 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Openvpn connection reset mrdibb 4 6,853 07-08-2020 02:05 PM
Last Post: mrdibb
  W52P factory reset without password ralph 1 5,201 04-02-2020 03:05 AM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
  Can't de-register default base Nigutz 9 23,416 07-15-2019 09:11 PM
Last Post: GregoireG
  double base station proximity ipv6fill 2 6,949 03-21-2017 08:39 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  New Handset Can't Register to Base SergioA 2 9,024 01-06-2017 06:20 PM
Last Post: SergioA
  Searching for Base aabramov 63 160,939 10-17-2016 10:43 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Downgrading Base firmware to 25.73.0.27 from 25.73.0.40 bharat@metro 3 11,135 07-20-2016 08:53 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Reset Button on BS toshiesumi 3 8,613 07-05-2016 03:52 PM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael
  W52P Base default password under FW 26.73.0.11 ? voicewarellc 2 12,709 04-19-2016 07:21 AM
Last Post: VK2XXY

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication