[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] cant get XML to display during startup sequence.
Author Message
cadillackid Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: cant get XML to display during startup sequence.
the only issue with using RPS is that not always upon initial installation is there internet access at the site. we want to simply drop ship phones.. (or allow customer to buy their own phones), and not tie a specific extension to a MAC address..

with our aastra phones, we plug them in, they get the new phone screen, they type the extension in, if the extension is already registered to another phone, they are asked if they wish to replace the existing phone.. if they say yes and the existing phone is plugged in, it will delete the existing config file, and send a reboot to the phone.. the phone reboots to a bare master config which nullifies all Account values so the old phone doesnt try to register to the server... (we do this Now with our aastras)

obviously a workaround in my case is to blank the phone and put a button on it that says 'NewPhone' and lock out anything else.. im just trying to make it similar for training purposes in a customer site that has mixed phone types.

FWIW.. Aastra XML and Yealink XML are darn near identical.. in fact an Aastra Formatted XML file will display on a Yealink... interesting tidbit...
-Christopher
02-03-2015 07:00 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
RE: cant get XML to display during startup sequence. - cadillackid - 02-03-2015 07:00 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Provisioning only works on startup Snapdragons 3 9,414 09-29-2020 12:49 AM
Last Post: Jay_Yealink
  [SOLVED] T48S AutoProvisioning ldap.host not used BryanLee 1 6,040 07-19-2018 03:13 PM
Last Post: BryanLee
  [SOLVED] Modify softkey Wengel 1 8,376 02-21-2017 11:56 AM
Last Post: Wengel
  What's display voice mail in config file avayax 1 7,555 02-21-2017 08:30 AM
Last Post: complex1
  SIP-T20P not provisioning [solved] tonyg@guadagnoconsulting.com 1 7,754 06-29-2016 08:13 PM
Last Post: tonyg@guadagnoconsulting.com
  Softkey Speed-dial display in on-talking cadillackid 3 11,490 12-23-2015 01:30 AM
Last Post: DeepB
Thumbs Up [SOLVED] Auto provision Yealink EXP38 jldalla 1 6,948 09-29-2015 09:06 AM
Last Post: jldalla
  T48G Display Missed Call Popup key for provisioning tomp 5 13,530 12-11-2014 09:06 PM
Last Post: James_Yealink
Question [Solved] T46G: Make remote pronebook emty over provisioning. Kamiware 2 9,995 09-05-2014 03:10 PM
Last Post: Kamiware
  [SOLVED]T41 /T42 Doesn't support autoprovisioning multicast paging line key types. blendedtech 2 9,984 08-20-2014 07:00 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication