[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Two SIP accounts on one base with one handset not working
Author Message
yeaasm Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Two SIP accounts on one base with one handset not working
Hello,

new Yealink W56P made firmware update two months ago both base station and handset to latest version:

Base for W52P&W56P-25.80.0.15
W56H Handset-61.80.0.15

Since beginning, first with older firmware x.0.10 have the same issue.

Working with two SIP accounts on one handset is not working resp. extremley uncomfortable.

Registering and configuration everthing done very well.

Two accounts registered with two different SIP lines from different providers.

On base web adminstration Account / Number Assignment on Handset number 1 both lines are assigned for Incoming lines. For Outgoing lines too, both lines on Handset 1 are assigned. Outgoing default is line number 1, that is SIP account from provider one.

At the phone pressing right upper function key "Line" brings "Line Status" with selection of both SIP account phone lines. Phone line one (default) is working well. But selecting phone line two NOT. When selecting phone line two, the selection is not "stored" e.g. to go next step select phone book to choose one phone line from phone book. As soon as another key is pressed, Line Status with phone line one is selected again.

Therefore calling out by SIP account number two a phone book entry is not possible in a comfortable / normal expected way.

One very bad trick works, but very uncomfortable: Select phone book, then select caller, then OK, then OK again, then "Edit before call", then Line, then cursor down for selection of SIP line 2, then OK. This steps are needed for calling out each phone number if outgoing SIP account other then default is desired.

Please Yealink team, do it in a better way. Any previous SIP phone we had before allowed selecting outging line with one or two keys and stores this information after going tho phonebook.

Please update firmware soon. Elsewhere all our W56P phones are no more usable. Thank you.
10-17-2016 03:52 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Two SIP accounts on one base with one handset not working - yeaasm - 10-17-2016 03:52 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Firmware for W56H and W52PW56P base Rajil 1 977 09-04-2021 04:06 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Earpiece not working - speaker and headset ok Simon Tickner 1 824 09-03-2021 09:19 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  Multiple W56H's with One Base Station +FreePBX alankelly 2 3,236 05-04-2021 12:55 PM
Last Post: mlaihkw60b
  How deregister or delete handset in autoprovision boniakowski 1 3,050 02-04-2021 04:25 PM
Last Post: complex1
Question W56H DECT handset randomly reset rj91013 1 4,338 12-01-2020 10:01 PM
Last Post: JohnJ
  3 xW56H. 1 working, but 2 wont work. hormozi 7 8,069 11-04-2020 09:36 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W56H handset on a Gigaset DECT base station working? Frank@Meeet 2 6,804 09-09-2020 05:56 PM
Last Post: trushing@askonecall.com
  Base inaccessible and dead eroubal2@comcast.net 2 6,267 06-24-2019 03:56 AM
Last Post: eroubal2@comcast.net
  no dialtone or ringtone for w56p base and phones Marcbachman 3 7,582 06-19-2019 11:43 AM
Last Post: complex1
  How to read base data ? oliv 1 4,553 12-20-2018 08:07 AM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication