[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
Author Message
tb303 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning)
On all the other phones, I was able to create a programmable button on the phone:
Code:
programablekey.3.type = 47
programablekey.3.label = Gids

That would give me a choice of my 2 phonebooks.

We have a company shared phonebook and a personal one.

The company shared phonebook is defined in the common file:

Code:
remote_phonebook.data.1.url = http://192.168.1.10/yealink/directory/companylist.xml
remote_phonebook.data.1.name = Bedrijfsgids

The personal phonebook is set in the MAC config like (since it is different for every user)

Code:
remote_phonebook.data.2.url = http://192.168.1.10/yealink/directory/229/userlist.xml  
remote_phonebook.data.2.name = Gebruikersgids

I *know* the manual says that on the T41P/T42P you can not use name, but I do not understand how I can get the data of both phonebooks in the phone.

If I press the programmable key, it usually shows me a choice for both phonebooks, but on the T41/T42 it doesn't

*But*, if I look the external phonebook up in the menu of the phone I do get to see both including their name!

So what;s going on then?

1. Can I or can't I use 'name' in this type of phone?

2. How do I get the choice for both phonebook's on my programmable key OR how do I get both phonebooks to show up mixed as one, alphabetically sorted list on my programmable key?

3. Any other options?

The documentation is very vague on this Sad

I find this to be a huge disadvantage for these models. Preferably all phones should have the same behaviour. Even a simple phone like the T19P supports this.

Anybody able to help me out with this problem?

Kind regards,

Michel


---


Btw, uploading attachment's does not work at the moment (white page), tested both on Chrome and Firefox.
(This post was last modified: 11-28-2014 04:28 PM by tb303.)
11-28-2014 04:19 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
T41 remote phonebook issue (provisioning) - tb303 - 11-28-2014 04:19 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Setting of lang.gui via remote provisioning cloudaware 1 464 10-26-2021 07:11 PM
Last Post: cloudaware
  zero touch provisioning & firewall gareth20202 2 760 10-09-2021 04:55 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  Step by Step for Auto Provisioning nguyenp 2 3,487 08-06-2021 04:27 PM
Last Post: Phil2021
  disable provisioning on T26P yeaphild 0 2,309 02-25-2021 07:25 PM
Last Post: yeaphild
  Provisioning only works on startup Snapdragons 3 4,323 09-29-2020 12:49 AM
Last Post: Jay_Yealink
  Provisioning of W60B Speeddial secure42tganick 3 4,248 07-30-2020 10:27 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Remote phonebook generation tool not working avayax 3 10,204 06-11-2020 11:05 AM
Last Post: meganetman
  How to remove autoprovisioned Remote Phonebook v70? pavlinic 3 10,881 06-11-2020 11:01 AM
Last Post: meganetman
  T42G toggling between UDP and TLS on provisioning GNIL 0 1,955 04-28-2020 02:12 PM
Last Post: GNIL
  Remote configuration overwriting local configuration cdesbouche 1 3,271 04-11-2020 05:58 PM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication