[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
PC Port will not pass DHCP when connected to Cisco Switch
Author Message
Bryan Nelson Offline
Member
***

Posts: 71
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: PC Port will not pass DHCP when connected to Cisco Switch
I know from experience that Cisco does offer port security for corporate networks that restricts switch ports to offering access to a limited number of mac addresses. The goal being to ensure that employees are not daisy chaining hubs somewhere down the line that may impact overall network performance.

End result is that your switch allows the phone as the single device, but traffic from any other mac address is rejected on that specific port. Try plugging in a plain dumb hub\switch then the phone\computer, and I bet you get the same result - no DHCP\access, as only the hub\switch mac address is allowed.


From Cisco:
"Port Security with IP Phones

Figure 62-1 shows an application in which a device connects to the switch through the data port of an IP phone.

Figure 62-1 Device Connected Through IP Phone

Because the device is not directly connected to the switch, the switch cannot physically detect a loss of port link if the device is disconnected. Later Cisco IP phones send a Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) host presence type length value (TLV) to notify the switch of changes in the attached device's port link state. With Cisco IOS Release 12.2(33)SXI and later releases, the switch recognizes the host presence TLV. Upon receiving a host presence TLV notification of a link down on the IP phone's data port, port security removes from the address table all static, sticky, and dynamically learned MAC addresses. The removed addresses are added again only when the addresses are learned dynamically or configured."

Sounds like Cisco phones will automatically work with this port security to allow more devices? I'm not 100% sure, but I bet port security is your issue.

Good Luck
12-04-2014 07:12 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
RE: PC Port will not pass DHCP when connected to Cisco Switch - Bryan Nelson - 12-04-2014 07:12 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Yealink WH62 UC not working with Cisco Webex oliragg 0 2,169 05-10-2021 05:18 PM
Last Post: oliragg
  Share Wi/Fi to PC port kevins1701 1 2,949 04-07-2021 04:58 AM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
  Direct IP Call Outside LAN with specific port BumbleBears 2 4,802 05-28-2020 02:13 PM
Last Post: Lewis-H
  Use DHCP Hostname in Action URI kapetrosyan 1 3,249 01-08-2020 11:35 PM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
  Possible to have T27P switch back to first page of DSS Keys after a period of time? Bobcat19 2 6,947 11-13-2019 07:37 AM
Last Post: Ajani_Exetel
  Set PC port link to 1Gb from provisioning file avayax 1 3,998 09-10-2019 03:30 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Slow speed on the PC port Sur 4 10,656 04-12-2019 09:28 AM
Last Post: Johnny88
  Yealink T48S and Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CUCM) aka:Call Manager AAP1811 1 7,764 02-13-2019 07:46 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Daisy chain off of PC port on T23G avayax 2 5,690 01-28-2019 03:37 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Syslog capturing port status changes? avayax 0 3,024 02-15-2018 12:34 AM
Last Post: avayax

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication