New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Author Message
Kevinlloyd Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Good day.

I have a problem with a T20P phone. It is auto provisioned by my upstream provider, and we were testing before we rolled out a hosted solution.

The phone was operational when the testing was completed. An upgrade was then done on the phone to the latest version of broadsoft software, 9.71.193.6, but at the same time the test account was deleted.

Now I need to reset the phone, but nothing works, web interface, Pressing the OK button or uploading a new rom via TFTP, as the provider had set a unique password that was lost when the account was deleted.

So in short I do not have the admin password for either the web gui or the OK reset, and the TFTP upload retains the current config.

Any ideas on another way to recover the phone???

Thanks in advance
03-14-2014 03:50 AM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 22
Post: #2
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Can you ask your upstream provider for help? They can help you with recovery mode.
(This post was last modified: 03-14-2014 07:57 PM by Yealink Support.)
03-14-2014 07:55 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Kevinlloyd Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
I have tried that avenue already, they say they cannot assist me.. Sad
03-14-2014 08:28 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 22
Post: #4
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
I have sent you a PM. Please check your private message.
03-17-2014 10:38 AM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
rwilliams@splashcarwashes.com Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
i'm having similar issues with a set of T20P phones recently acquired. Its stuck on the Initializing Please wait screen. I was able to reset holding speaker button and tftp of most recent firmware, but still just stares at me when restarted. Please help
05-06-2014 12:33 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 22
Post: #6
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
I think you should ask your distributor for help and run RMA or not.
05-06-2014 02:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Dominik
Unregistered

 
Post: #7
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
(03-17-2014 10:38 AM)Yealink Support Wrote:  I have sent you a PM. Please check your private message.

Would you be able to share this info or PM me please? I have a similar issue. Thank you in advance.
07-11-2014 06:32 PM
     Quote this message in a reply
Wilson_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 171
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
Hi Dominik,

I have sent you PM, please check it. Smile
08-26-2014 04:39 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
reubvic Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
I also have a similar problem.I did reset a t20p phone.but it has a password and the admin password is not working.kindly help.
10-29-2014 06:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
reubvic Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Hard reset a T20P and erase config
(08-26-2014 04:39 PM)Yealink_Wilson Wrote:  Hi Dominik,

I have sent you PM, please check it. Smile

Do you mind sharing the information?
10-29-2014 08:22 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Factory Reset via Provision Andrews1 3 1,063 07-02-2019 03:09 PM
Last Post: Fraukas2
  How to erase a parameter using autoprovision file Santi 1 412 06-21-2019 10:25 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Bulk Manual config Tx Series ( With Server URL, Username & Password ) stéphane 2 1,007 01-28-2019 04:01 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Hard reset t20p llceceron 8 11,589 01-22-2019 08:51 AM
Last Post: Mitchell357
  Enabling Remote Phone Book via Config File moosemasterson 6 14,936 04-11-2018 02:06 PM
Last Post: sbsllc
  Autoprovision - config file encryption problem oea 7 11,101 04-11-2018 11:03 AM
Last Post: Rus
  Which config file for phone_setting.hide_ntp_server.enable Byron13 1 1,390 11-24-2017 01:27 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
Question Config for Auto Provisioning Questions Audevon 8 6,103 11-23-2017 05:32 AM
Last Post: Byron13
  Common config with t46s not working Alan11111111 3 3,815 09-08-2017 11:03 AM
Last Post: Fuur
  What's display voice mail in config file avayax 1 2,547 02-21-2017 08:30 AM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication