[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
XML and Action URL
Author Message
Billx Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: XML and Action URL
Thank you for your response.

You are correct about the quotes.
I actually made the "cleaned up "example I used in my post from my real PHP script and forgot to put the quotes in.

Here is a portion of PHP to Push to the phone:

$xml = "<?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"utf-8\"?>\n";
$xml .= "<YealinkIPPhoneExecute Beep=\"no\">\n";
$xml .= "<ExecuteItem URI=\"$DIAL\"/>\n";
$xml .= "</YealinkIPPhoneExecute>\n";

Where $DIAL is the actual telephone number.

That works fine and I can Click to Dial OK.
I am trying to use the Action URL "Outgoing call" send the actual telephone number from $DIAL to another PHP script and then to my GUI, but the T28 never sends it.

I can simulate the Action URL by placing the same info that I would expect from the Action URL into a web browser and then sending it to my PHP script.

Then my GUI works just fine.

I am using a different method now to get it to work as desired, but I would like to get it working woith the Action URL instead.
02-23-2014 10:52 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
XML and Action URL - Billx - 02-23-2014, 12:03 AM
RE: XML and Action URL - complex1 - 02-23-2014, 10:34 PM
RE: XML and Action URL - Billx - 02-23-2014 10:52 PM
RE: XML and Action URL - Yealink Support - 02-27-2014, 02:19 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Use DHCP Hostname in Action URI kapetrosyan 1 830 01-08-2020 11:35 PM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
  Remote control via action URI avayax 5 4,110 11-02-2018 01:07 PM
Last Post: nSolvePaul
  How to configure Action URL values via HTTP servlet? nSolvePaul 5 4,053 10-30-2018 11:06 AM
Last Post: nSolvePaul
  Can I use the call_id with action URI commands? nSolvePaul 1 1,554 08-10-2018 01:22 AM
Last Post: Simons_Yealink
  How to unhold a specific call using Action URI nSolvePaul 1 1,781 08-09-2018 03:38 AM
Last Post: Jensen_Yealink
  T22 Action Url to update the phone with callers name PeteJoslin 3 5,399 08-04-2016 06:49 PM
Last Post: jmoore
  Action URI reenter credentials LevFel 3 5,570 08-04-2016 06:37 PM
Last Post: jmoore
  Action URL problem Waztrix 1 3,656 07-30-2015 05:33 PM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael
  MAC 00000000000 - Action URL Calls chadlyman 1 4,284 07-17-2015 05:17 PM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael
  v70 or v71 - how to sent 2 buttons presses in 1 action URL mojoinst 1 3,554 02-27-2014 11:32 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication