New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
no dialtone or ringtone for w56p base and phones
Author Message
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 794
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 23
Post: #2
RE: no dialtone or ringtone for w56p base and phones
(06-18-2019 03:37 PM)Marcbachman Wrote:  Hello- I have had 4 w56 phones and the DECT base, w56 model, for a few years. I recently took down my entire network, ( router fizzled ), and have been working to get my phones back up. Registering has been an ongoing battle. My problem is that between registrations, when the phones partially work, I do not get a dialtone or a ringtone. I was able to dial out briefly today, and attempted to find whether there was any setting in the GUI for the base unit that were related to the ring/dial tones. My best guess is that this part of the system is not user configurable. My provider tells me that the tones are associated with my hardware and not part of the service. One suggestion is that there may be a defect with my power supply that causes the ringtone not to work. If there is an expert who reads this who knows about a reference for setting up a multi phone system and can provide me with details, I would be very appreciative. Thanks In Advance.

Hi,

If you have recently took down your entire network I suggest to reset your W56P base to factory default and setup the DECT set from scratch.
Then ensure the handsets are successfully registered to the base and try to register one account to your VoIP provider.
If this is done you can check if everything is functioning as you like.
Here you can find the User Guide (p24 and up) which can help to a successful set-up of the DECT set.
http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...mentId=110

Hope this will help.

Best regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
06-18-2019 05:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
RE: no dialtone or ringtone for w56p base and phones - complex1 - 06-18-2019 05:41 PM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W56H handset on a Gigaset DECT base station working? Frank@Meeet 1 961 06-26-2019 04:56 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Base inaccessible and dead eroubal2@comcast.net 2 1,416 06-24-2019 03:56 AM
Last Post: eroubal2@comcast.net
  How to read base data ? oliv 1 1,262 12-20-2018 08:07 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W56P Dial Now rules ipcsolutions 5 6,886 04-05-2018 06:44 AM
Last Post: Nology_Support
  W56P openvpn sha256 and 2048bit key PhoenixX777 1 2,003 03-20-2018 01:04 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  W56P Wishlist: change screensaver W56 handset complex1 4 5,625 01-18-2018 06:46 PM
Last Post: complex1
  EU dect base and US W56H Nufay 1 2,563 11-23-2017 11:12 AM
Last Post: complex1
  W56P answering randomly DavidDDD 3 2,718 10-26-2017 01:08 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Managing\Enabling 4 simultaneous calls W56P Laz1971 2 2,871 08-17-2017 04:02 PM
Last Post: Laz1971
  W56 Base Station with 2 Handsets gyegavian 1 2,019 08-03-2017 09:43 AM
Last Post: Aishion_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication