[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T21PE2 Won't apply settings
Author Message
karlc Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T21PE2 Won't apply settings
Hi,

It seems to have come right after leaving it from the weekend, to me it seems if they phone is autoprovisioned from one network and moved to another network all the settings get messed up. When I try a factory reset it won't clear the settings properly, if I try to put the SIP username, password and server address it won't "stick" after clicking apply settings, after a page refresh the account 1 settings are unchanged - very strange behaviour.

But to clarify this is now working as expected. The only thing I did manually was reset the SIP password and add VLAN ID to the Internet port. Reboot and it registered fine on Asterisk system (freepbx).

Thanks.

(11-21-2016 09:27 AM)Yealink_Karl Wrote:  How can you provision the phone?
What do you mean it won't apply setting to account 1?

Is that you configure some setting about account 1, but after provision, it can't take effect?
Do you enable the auto_provision.custom.protect feature?
If possible, please add this string(auto_provision.custom.protect =0) in provision template files then test again.
You can put it follow #!version:1.0.0.1 line with an new line.

Hi,

What happens is if I factory reset the phone now, it will be part of a network that all the other clients are on, it fetches it's configuration like the other phones, but this customer is on a seperate VLAN and Hosted PBX, I think if the phone is configured on LAN and moved to VLAN afterwards the configuration gets messed up, but why is this the case? If I move to another VLAN and provision from another server, shouldn't the settings get overridden? Provisioning files are generated by the FreePBX endpoint manager and all the other phones are working, we also use this at other sites and it works fine.

Regards,
Karl

(11-21-2016 09:37 AM)karlc Wrote:  Hi,

It seems to have come right after leaving it from the weekend, to me it seems if they phone is autoprovisioned from one network and moved to another network all the settings get messed up. When I try a factory reset it won't clear the settings properly, if I try to put the SIP username, password and server address it won't "stick" after clicking apply settings, after a page refresh the account 1 settings are unchanged - very strange behaviour.

But to clarify this is now working as expected. The only thing I did manually was reset the SIP password and add VLAN ID to the Internet port. Reboot and it registered fine on Asterisk system (freepbx).

Thanks.

(11-21-2016 09:27 AM)Yealink_Karl Wrote:  How can you provision the phone?
What do you mean it won't apply setting to account 1?

Is that you configure some setting about account 1, but after provision, it can't take effect?
Do you enable the auto_provision.custom.protect feature?
If possible, please add this string(auto_provision.custom.protect =0) in provision template files then test again.
You can put it follow #!version:1.0.0.1 line with an new line.
(This post was last modified: 11-21-2016 09:49 AM by karlc.)
11-21-2016 09:37 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
T21PE2 Won't apply settings - karlc - 11-18-2016, 10:13 AM
RE: T21PE2 Won't apply settings - karlc - 11-21-2016 09:37 AM
RE: T21PE2 Won't apply settings - karlc - 11-21-2016, 11:51 AM

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Remote Phonebook settings lost.. bluetba 0 1,477 02-23-2023 07:52 PM
Last Post: bluetba
  settings are not updating from autoprovision server AdmshipYard 1 6,239 02-20-2021 04:20 PM
Last Post: AdmshipYard
  Update settings/reprovision automatically without factory reset FrankDRNS 2 8,849 05-01-2020 01:17 AM
Last Post: voipsupport
  Custom DECT Settings crew.di 4 10,052 11-08-2019 02:47 PM
Last Post: crew.di
  Firewall Settings for Auto Provisioning ChristophWHAT 2 13,751 02-04-2019 12:47 PM
Last Post: ChristophWHAT
Question Autoprovisioned settings reverting to defaults after a period of time Inline Computer Support 1 6,879 02-05-2018 09:58 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  T48G and others - power saving settings Renke 0 4,831 01-11-2018 07:41 AM
Last Post: Renke
  AutoProvisioning WiFi Dongle Settings Zach Taggett 6 15,692 03-28-2017 02:33 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  account settings ignored, other settings work mivk 3 12,914 11-23-2016 09:54 AM
Last Post: mivk
  DND and FWD settings via auto provision haighj@kesw.org 1 9,224 10-16-2016 03:02 PM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication