[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Setting N/A for Softkey does not erase value.
Author Message
phlobot Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Setting N/A for Softkey does not erase value.
When a config file is passed and no value is defined for a key that is programmed, it does not overwrite the old values.

Example: A BLF is configured as a call-flow toggle, but we need it gone.

Erasing the *xxx value and setting the key no N/A in freePBX, or simply deleting the entry directly from the config file, will not actually disable the BLF. But if set it to just * then it just dials that if hit. At least no BLF light is present on that key any longer, though.

I should not have to use webadmin, be remotely near the phone, or set a bad value just to clear this. It affects any Yealink phone or sidecar I have used.

Is there another/ better way?
11-05-2013 11:21 PM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Barnabas Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Setting N/A for Softkey does not erase value.
I concur. That would be a 'must' feature to completely wipe out the old configuration and load the new one. That said, instead of putting "N/A" for every line that we need to make it blank, there should be a autoprovisioning line to "reset to factory settings" before loading the new configuration.

Currently, I have to remotely log into a pc and connect to the customer's phone to reset it and then upload the new configuration.

The new firmware with RPS link makes things much easier. I ask customer just to press the "OK" button for 10 seconds. It resets configuration and then goes to the Yealink's RPS server, which points to our configuration server.

Barnabas
11-06-2013 01:27 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #3
RE: Setting N/A for Softkey does not erase value.
Hi all,

Thanks for your opinions. Your requests have been submitted to the product department.
11-25-2013 04:34 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
00000 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Setting N/A for Softkey does not erase value.
Hi all

I completely agree: With the current Auto-Provisioning mechanism you are only able to provision phones that have no config at all. It currently doesn't help if the phone has been misconfigured by the webinterface.

With Auto-Provisioning it must be possible to clear all defined settings (except the AES-Keys for the config-file encryption) before applying the new settings.

(But it's still better than having to configure each phone manually)

Mark
12-04-2013 11:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Barnabas Offline
Member
***

Posts: 52
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Setting N/A for Softkey does not erase value.
I assume you are already aware that there is an easy way to blank out a give field by putting %NULL%. For example if the phone was provisioned with:
account.1.label = blabla

you can make it blank with:
account.1.label = %NULL%

This comes very handy when you don't want to erase customer data (phone book, etc) by resetting to factory defaults.

Barnabas
06-05-2015 06:03 AM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
phlobot Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Setting N/A for Softkey does not erase value.
(06-05-2015 06:03 AM)Barnabas Wrote:  I assume you are already aware that there is an easy way to blank out a give field by putting %NULL%. For example if the phone was provisioned with:
account.1.label = blabla

you can make it blank with:
account.1.label = %NULL%

This comes very handy when you don't want to erase customer data (phone book, etc) by resetting to factory defaults.

Barnabas

Yes sorry I never updated the thread but I did find this eventually and is a logical and usable solution.
06-05-2015 11:33 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Setting up EXP50 wallpaper using a template jleyco 3 1,612 01-11-2022 01:52 AM
Last Post: Yisroel_MongoTEL
  Hard reset a T20P and erase config Kevinlloyd 32 106,991 12-02-2021 05:54 AM
Last Post: callisap
  Setting of lang.gui via remote provisioning cloudaware 1 1,739 10-26-2021 07:11 PM
Last Post: cloudaware
  How to erase a parameter using autoprovision file Santi 1 4,631 06-21-2019 10:25 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Autoprovision Softkey XML Group Lansalot 0 3,818 02-15-2018 04:15 PM
Last Post: Lansalot
  Custom Softkey XML Format Cloud9phone 1 6,261 09-15-2017 08:12 AM
Last Post: Aishion_Yealink
  Rename "Send" softkey zapata 4 10,212 02-26-2017 08:06 AM
Last Post: Michael_Yealink
  Customize the Directory softkey layout? Wengel 4 8,082 02-24-2017 08:33 AM
Last Post: Wengel
  [SOLVED] Modify softkey Wengel 1 6,305 02-21-2017 11:56 AM
Last Post: Wengel
  LDAP Configuration (DIRECTORY->SETTING lack of config using autoprovisioning) amvalente 1 5,570 02-08-2017 09:20 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication