[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Author Message
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
(11-09-2013 01:19 AM)printwest Wrote:  
(11-08-2013 10:04 PM)jasit Wrote:  As they suggested, you could setup a vlan, and put the phones in that vlan, with their own dhcp server, then create a route between the two.

Interesting, I didn't realize you could have a different dhcp server on a separate vlan. That actually kills two birds with one stone for me, because after I add all these phones I plan on buying I'm going to run out of IP addresses. Actually it kills three birds, because the vlan for the phones could take higher priority over the data on the LAN.

I'll be sure to let you guys know how it goes.

Actually it looks like VLAN's won't work for me, because the desktop computer would be plugged into each phone, since there is only one ethernet connection for every location.

It looks like I may have to go with a different manufacturer unless Yealink can fix this problem with these phones.
12-10-2013 07:53 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jasit Offline
Member
***

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
take a look at the advance tab, of the network tab, you can have your pc in a difference vlan then your phones even though they are on the same port of the switch, keep your pc on vlan one and setup your phones on vlan 2 or 99 ( I can't remember what the default is) and you should be fine.


you can update the provision files so that they use the proper vlan also.

jasit



(12-10-2013 07:53 AM)printwest Wrote:  
(11-09-2013 01:19 AM)printwest Wrote:  
(11-08-2013 10:04 PM)jasit Wrote:  As they suggested, you could setup a vlan, and put the phones in that vlan, with their own dhcp server, then create a route between the two.

Interesting, I didn't realize you could have a different dhcp server on a separate vlan. That actually kills two birds with one stone for me, because after I add all these phones I plan on buying I'm going to run out of IP addresses. Actually it kills three birds, because the vlan for the phones could take higher priority over the data on the LAN.

I'll be sure to let you guys know how it goes.

Actually it looks like VLAN's won't work for me, because the desktop computer would be plugged into each phone, since there is only one ethernet connection for every location.

It looks like I may have to go with a different manufacturer unless Yealink can fix this problem with these phones.
12-11-2013 01:18 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #23
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
(12-10-2013 07:53 AM)printwest Wrote:  
(11-09-2013 01:19 AM)printwest Wrote:  
(11-08-2013 10:04 PM)jasit Wrote:  As they suggested, you could setup a vlan, and put the phones in that vlan, with their own dhcp server, then create a route between the two.

Interesting, I didn't realize you could have a different dhcp server on a separate vlan. That actually kills two birds with one stone for me, because after I add all these phones I plan on buying I'm going to run out of IP addresses. Actually it kills three birds, because the vlan for the phones could take higher priority over the data on the LAN.

I'll be sure to let you guys know how it goes.

Actually it looks like VLAN's won't work for me, because the desktop computer would be plugged into each phone, since there is only one ethernet connection for every location.

It looks like I may have to go with a different manufacturer unless Yealink can fix this problem with these phones.
Hi printwest,

Sorry for the late reply. Do you mean that you can't disable the VLAN in your phone? Do you try to disable VLAN to try again?
In the idle interface of phone, press Menu->Setting->Advanced Settings->Network->VLAN->WAN Port, disable it , then save it.
Wait for the phone to get network again.
If your issue still not be fixed, can you try to replace with other series like T4X? They all have V71 version which can get network more intelligent.
(This post was last modified: 12-11-2013 03:26 PM by Yealink Support.)
12-11-2013 03:24 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
I think I'm not understanding how VLAN's work. I thought if I put the computer and phone on separate VLAN's they had to be on separate ports on the switch. I guess that would defeat the "virtual" part of VLAN.

The good news is my DHCP problems were because of some bad patch cables that I was using. I've used those cables for years and my computer didn't seem to mind it and 100MBit phones didn't have a problem with them, but the T3x gigabit phones did.

Now if I can get them to work with multicast and 3CX...
12-13-2013 01:53 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #25
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Hi printwest,

Thanks good news! We have released a new firmware with multicast for 3CX.
You can click below link to download and test.
ftp://yealinkftp:yealinkftp@ftp.yealink.....0.198.rom
12-13-2013 02:27 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Remote PhoneBook format for T38G aralmeida 1 1,756 10-02-2019 05:06 PM
Last Post: Chris708
Question SIP-T32G Prevent Headset turning off pridley 1 4,894 03-06-2017 08:21 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Push XML on T38G ruffle 8 16,294 06-17-2016 07:38 AM
Last Post: grawil
  T38G File Format Error w03zd8rc 3 7,965 03-25-2016 09:52 PM
Last Post: w03zd8rc
  T38G Voice In Cutting Out Vanlon 4 12,235 12-30-2015 01:35 AM
Last Post: mujizac
  T38G Firmware zmcgoogan 1 6,640 12-08-2015 02:11 AM
Last Post: CWR
  Yealink T38G Hide DTMF Option carlosn 7 14,808 12-08-2015 02:05 AM
Last Post: carlosgamboa06
  [split] T38G slow and unresponsive GreenLine 12 24,810 11-07-2015 04:41 AM
Last Post: zachtate
  LDAP connectivity problem on firmware 32.70.0.221 T32G taycel 1 5,713 10-23-2015 06:31 AM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael
  T32G Cant connect LDAP server taycel 2 7,477 09-30-2015 04:52 AM
Last Post: taycel

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication