[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Author Message
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
See post #3. They worked with my wifi router, but not with my Windows 2003 DHCP server.
11-06-2013 11:26 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jasit Offline
Member
***

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Sorry I missed that, I have a old SBS2003 server in the back, I will test it with one of the phones to see if they get a dhcp address. Should be about a hour.
11-06-2013 11:55 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jasit Offline
Member
***

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
K, I tried a T32G brand new out of the box and it connected fine to a default setup SBS 2003 dns server.
11-07-2013 01:00 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #14
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Hi printwest,

Can you try to reset T3X to factory and test to connect to your 2003 DHCP server?

If you eanble the VLAN, maybe will reduce your issue.
So please disable the VLAN and test again.
(Enter the webpage->Network->Advanced)
11-07-2013 11:26 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
jasit,
Is your T32G the same hardward/firmware version?


Yealink Support,
How can I 'enter the webpage' if the "Network Unavailable"?!?!?
11-07-2013 11:49 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jasit Offline
Member
***

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
(11-07-2013 11:49 AM)printwest Wrote:  jasit,
Is your T32G the same hardward/firmware version?


Yealink Support,
How can I 'enter the webpage' if the "Network Unavailable"?!?!?

I will check in the morning
11-07-2013 12:10 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jasit Offline
Member
***

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
21.4.5.160.0.0 for the t38 and 22.2.2.32.0.0.0 for the t32
11-07-2013 11:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Thanks jasit,
My guess is that particular hardware version and/or firmware version has problems with our DHCP server.
11-08-2013 12:33 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jasit Offline
Member
***

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
As they suggested, you could setup a vlan, and put the phones in that vlan, with their own dhcp server, then create a route between the two.
11-08-2013 10:04 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
(11-08-2013 10:04 PM)jasit Wrote:  As they suggested, you could setup a vlan, and put the phones in that vlan, with their own dhcp server, then create a route between the two.

Interesting, I didn't realize you could have a different dhcp server on a separate vlan. That actually kills two birds with one stone for me, because after I add all these phones I plan on buying I'm going to run out of IP addresses. Actually it kills three birds, because the vlan for the phones could take higher priority over the data on the LAN.

I'll be sure to let you guys know how it goes.
11-09-2013 01:19 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Remote PhoneBook format for T38G aralmeida 1 1,994 10-02-2019 05:06 PM
Last Post: Chris708
Question SIP-T32G Prevent Headset turning off pridley 1 5,154 03-06-2017 08:21 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Push XML on T38G ruffle 8 16,954 06-17-2016 07:38 AM
Last Post: grawil
  T38G File Format Error w03zd8rc 3 8,298 03-25-2016 09:52 PM
Last Post: w03zd8rc
  T38G Voice In Cutting Out Vanlon 4 12,682 12-30-2015 01:35 AM
Last Post: mujizac
  T38G Firmware zmcgoogan 1 6,810 12-08-2015 02:11 AM
Last Post: CWR
  Yealink T38G Hide DTMF Option carlosn 7 15,256 12-08-2015 02:05 AM
Last Post: carlosgamboa06
  [split] T38G slow and unresponsive GreenLine 12 25,504 11-07-2015 04:41 AM
Last Post: zachtate
  LDAP connectivity problem on firmware 32.70.0.221 T32G taycel 1 5,878 10-23-2015 06:31 AM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael
  T32G Cant connect LDAP server taycel 2 7,706 09-30-2015 04:52 AM
Last Post: taycel

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication