[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Author Message
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
I just purchased 3 Yealink phones, one of each model (T38P, T32P, and a T20P). The T20P gets an IP fine and so does my PC and a Cisco IP phone on the same ethernet cable via DHCP.

When I plug in the T38P and the T32P, neither one will get an IP address. If I setup as Static IP and give it a valid and unused IP address I get the same "Network Unavailable !" error.

I even tried to upgrade the phone using the recovery mode via TFTP server and I get:
Start Update...
Network Fail...

Did I really get two bad phones out of three?Angry

I forgot to mention that I tried using the power adapter and on a POE switch.

I also rebooted all my switches and even tried plugging into the same switch as the DHCP server (Windows 2003), and nothing would get these phones on the network.
(This post was last modified: 10-30-2013 08:38 AM by printwest.)
10-30-2013 08:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Hi printwest,

In order to exclude hardware problem, please check the issue as below steps.

1. please delect the cache of DHCP server.Becasue the server will recognize the MAC address of phone once it is connect to network. May be your DHCP cache is full. So the issue will happen.

2. Connect DHCP server to the Internet port of T3x, and connect the PC which can obtain IP address before to the PC port of T3x
(1) If the PC can't connect to DHCP network, it may be the reason of Hardware of T3x.
(2) If the PC can connect to DHCP network, it may be related to the software fo T3x or others.
So in this case, please supply more information for me.
10-30-2013 05:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
1. Not sure what you mean by "delete the cache of DHCP server", but there is NO record of the phones MAC address on the DHCP server.

2. Ok, I tried connecting directly to the dhcp server via a crossover cable, neither the phone or pc (connected to the phone) would receive an IP. When I plugged it into a wifi router with it's own DHCP server, it worked, so I don't know why it doesn't work with our DHCP server (Windows 2003).

I bought these to test out Yealink phones before I replace all our office/shop phones, but if I can't get them to work I'll be forced to buy a different brand.

FYI, this is the firmware version:
T32G: 32.70.0.131
T38G: 38.70.0.126

I'm also not having any luck getting the T20P model working with the auto-provisioning in 3CX (v12), but I'll start another thread for that problem.
(This post was last modified: 10-31-2013 03:55 AM by printwest.)
10-31-2013 03:45 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #4
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Hi printwest,


1. It will be a hardware problem from your description but we need to double check in yealink.
Can you tell me your hardware version of your phone?
(When phone is idle, press OK button->Phone->Hardware, please send these numbers to me and we can check in yealink)

2. You can make a replacement from your seller.
And you can also replace our new series phone T4X which receive many praises from our customers.
http://www.yealink.com/product_info.aspx...cateid=147
10-31-2013 06:03 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Hardware Version:
T38G: 21.5.5.160.64.0.0
T32G: 22.3.2.32.0.0.0
11-01-2013 04:48 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #6
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Hi printwest,

Our researcher confirm that your T3X should be broken.Sad
Please kindly replace your phone with your reseller.
Sorry for the inconvenience.
11-01-2013 09:06 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Both of them? They both came from Amazon. Is all of their stock going to have the same problem?
11-02-2013 12:19 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #8
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Hi printwest,

I can't confirm all their stock have the same problem. You can contact with them asap and can replace new phones.
11-04-2013 04:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
printwest Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
Well I just received a new phones from Amazon and they have the same problem.
Hardware Version:
T38G: 21.5.5.160.64.0.0
11-06-2013 06:18 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jasit Offline
Member
***

Posts: 85
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: New T38G and T32G - Network Unavailable - Static or DHCP
grab a ***** router and see if they get an address from them. that way you will know if they don't want to play with your dhcp server

I know with our SBS 2011 server the phones sometimes don't get an address right away and sit at the dhcp setup screen and if you hit the back button they get an address.

grab a ***** router and see if they get an address from them. that way you will know if they don't want to play with your dhcp server

I know with our SBS 2011 server the phones sometimes don't get an address right away and sit at the dhcp setup screen and if you hit the back button they get an address.

lol the word c h e a p is asterisked out.
(This post was last modified: 11-06-2013 11:18 PM by jasit.)
11-06-2013 11:14 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Remote PhoneBook format for T38G aralmeida 1 1,756 10-02-2019 05:06 PM
Last Post: Chris708
Question SIP-T32G Prevent Headset turning off pridley 1 4,894 03-06-2017 08:21 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Push XML on T38G ruffle 8 16,294 06-17-2016 07:38 AM
Last Post: grawil
  T38G File Format Error w03zd8rc 3 7,965 03-25-2016 09:52 PM
Last Post: w03zd8rc
  T38G Voice In Cutting Out Vanlon 4 12,235 12-30-2015 01:35 AM
Last Post: mujizac
  T38G Firmware zmcgoogan 1 6,640 12-08-2015 02:11 AM
Last Post: CWR
  Yealink T38G Hide DTMF Option carlosn 7 14,808 12-08-2015 02:05 AM
Last Post: carlosgamboa06
  [split] T38G slow and unresponsive GreenLine 12 24,810 11-07-2015 04:41 AM
Last Post: zachtate
  LDAP connectivity problem on firmware 32.70.0.221 T32G taycel 1 5,713 10-23-2015 06:31 AM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael
  T32G Cant connect LDAP server taycel 2 7,477 09-30-2015 04:52 AM
Last Post: taycel

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication