[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to upgrade Handset fw 26.30.0.50 in remote mode without usb tool?
Author Message
Bucklebery Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: How to upgrade Handset fw 26.30.0.50 in remote mode without usb tool?
(11-01-2013 10:31 AM)Yealink Support Wrote:  Hi Bucklebery,

Thanks for your files. We have found the issue. It is a DST time issue only for +12 New Zealand(Wellington,Auckland) .
I have submitted your issue to our R&D and they will fix it.
If any update, i will contact you soon.

Thanks for your reply - please keep the files - as I am experiencing another issue I am investigating.

Thanks Ian
11-01-2013 04:07 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #12
RE: How to upgrade Handset fw 26.30.0.50 in remote mode without usb tool?
Hi Bucklebery,

We found that you change the DST file in your config.
So the fast easy way is to reset to factory.
11-07-2013 10:33 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Bucklebery Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: How to upgrade Handset fw 26.30.0.50 in remote mode without usb tool?
I changed the DST to +13 because the correct NZ one did not work. At least this works until you release the fix in the next version as you mentioned above. Any ETA? Thanks
11-25-2013 04:37 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #14
RE: How to upgrade Handset fw 26.30.0.50 in remote mode without usb tool?
Hi Bucklebery,

We test this +12 zone in my office and it works well. So may be you have done something to change the time.
Do you try to reset to factory and test ?
11-25-2013 06:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Handset registration failure "Synchronizing. Please try later." Smoochies Boss 1 2,785 09-10-2021 12:56 AM
Last Post: Smoochies Boss
  W52P Firmware upgrade aunijaffer@gmail.com 5 6,449 09-07-2021 11:42 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Random handset dropouts and "Initializing Data" YCMJamie 5 12,899 03-13-2019 03:05 PM
Last Post: YCMJamie
  W52P Handset Registration Fail CSPL 2 7,468 11-28-2018 06:00 AM
Last Post: CSPL
  W52P handset won't set up kennyb7 0 3,942 06-18-2018 01:01 AM
Last Post: kennyb7
  Yealink W52P: Not able to upgrade handset through web interface Igor_ 3 10,902 11-02-2017 04:09 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink W52P: Not able to upgrade handset through web interface Igor_ 0 3,964 11-02-2017 12:45 PM
Last Post: Igor_
  w52p handset. Firmware keeps reverting to old version after upgrade. farrago 0 4,280 07-23-2017 07:00 PM
Last Post: farrago
  Firmware won't upgrade to handset Jeroen 3 9,814 06-06-2017 04:58 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Autoprovision handset Erwin 4 12,745 05-10-2017 02:35 PM
Last Post: Erwin

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication