[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to change the Hold key to function as predefined function
Author Message
mak_make Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
How to change the Hold key to function as predefined function
Hi,

I want the Hold Button on the Phone (Yealink T28) should function as a speed dial.

Here what I did:
I went into the phone GUI and configured the Hold key (under programmable Key section) to function as Speed Dial.

Now, when the phone is idle (no incoming / outbound calls) I can use the Hold Key as speed Dial button. When I am on the call, when I press the Hold key it's going into regular hold mode, instead of calling the speed dial#.

can anyone help me who I can make it work.

Regards,
Anand
09-16-2013 01:43 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: How to change the Hold key to function as predefined function
Hi Anand,
The Hold key that you configured only can take effect in idle status, also the same with other programmable keys, such as TRAN, MUTE, CONF keys....
You can set a DSS key as speed dial, so it can dial out even when you on the call.
Thanks.
09-16-2013 02:27 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mak_make Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: How to change the Hold key to function as predefined function
Hi,

thanks for your reply. I their any way to block the Hold Key while on call.
09-16-2013 09:06 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
briankelly63 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 55
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: How to change the Hold key to function as predefined function
This has been brought up before. It would be nice if the HOLD button could be redefined any time not just when idle.
09-17-2013 01:30 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #5
RE: How to change the Hold key to function as predefined function
(09-16-2013 09:06 PM)mak_make Wrote:  Hi,

thanks for your reply. I their any way to block the Hold Key while on call.

Could you let us know why you want to block the hold key? It's a common feature for the end user.
09-17-2013 02:39 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
briankelly63 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 55
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
RE: How to change the Hold key to function as predefined function
In many installations there is no need for a HOLD button but instead there is a need for a PARK button. Users understand the concept of HOLD but many think of it in terms of the way old Key Telephone systems used to operate. In those systems if you placed someone on hold you could go to another phone and pick up the call.

People are familiar with the HOLD button and that is the button they will look for on the phone. They become confused with the idea of looking or using some other button that they often can't remember.

To PARK a call in Asterisk you transfer the call to 70. If you could just add the same redefine-ability to the HOLD that you have given to other keys (like the softkeys) that would solve the problem. I don't see any downside to providing that capability.
(This post was last modified: 09-18-2013 10:50 AM by briankelly63.)
09-17-2013 08:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mak_make Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: How to change the Hold key to function as predefined function
(09-17-2013 08:53 PM)briankelly63 Wrote:  In many installations there is no need for a HOLD button but instead there is a need for a PARK button. Users understand the concept of HOLD but many think of it in terms of the way old Key Telephone systems used to operate. In those systems if you placed someone on hold you could go to another phone and pick up the call.

People are familiar with the HOLD button and that is the button they will look for on the phone. They become confused with the idea of looking or using some other button that they often can't remember.

To PARK a call in Asterisk you transfer the call to 70. If you could just add the same redefine-ability to the HOLD that you have given to other keys (like the softkeys) that would solve the problem. I don't see any downside to providing that capability.

Yes, this is want I required for other customers that needs SLA Application approach.
09-18-2013 12:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
fandersoniv Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: How to change the Hold key to function as predefined function
I would like to third this request.

I have the same setup, but have to use the DSS keys instead of the hold button.

Regards,

Frank
03-19-2014 03:14 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Change number of rings to get to day voicmail drb@thecatdr.net 4 274 06-10-2020 05:44 PM
Last Post: drb@thecatdr.net
  Change standard outgoing line on T46G oestersund 1 1,340 12-15-2018 09:58 PM
Last Post: support2
  T27G change programmable key on incoming call EIP 3 3,005 11-28-2017 07:30 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Hold/Bridge Configuration ESGIG 8 11,853 07-07-2016 05:38 PM
Last Post: jmoore
  Change label string Daniel Velasco 2 2,870 03-17-2016 12:30 AM
Last Post: Daniel Velasco
Wink Skate to Hold/Disconnect gr8liquor 1 2,490 02-12-2016 05:39 AM
Last Post: fraukas
  Hold Pickup From Remote Freeswitch jpinder70 1 3,975 08-18-2015 05:18 AM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael
  Adding Remote Directory To SoftKey When Call On Hold zachtate 4 5,304 05-30-2015 12:52 AM
Last Post: Flora_Yealink
  BLF with Star Code function mwb12345 5 5,778 05-13-2015 05:04 AM
Last Post: mwb12345
  Change vlan setting to more than one phone at once xrpapak 9 11,676 11-18-2014 11:48 PM
Last Post: cptjack

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication