[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cant configure T22
Author Message
rommel Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Cant configure T22
Hi, plz some advice about configuring this. Fisrt is coneccted to a PoE switch but still needs the ac adapter and I have two other (polycom) and those work just fine.
Beside that is conected to a elastix server with DHCP, it gets and ip address but I cant get into it via web so cant configure it

Any good advice?
07-31-2013 01:14 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #2
RE: Cant configure T22
The box for the T22 says POE is optional - maybe because it can sue a power supply. I just plugged a T22 into a known working POE Port on my switch and it worked. Are you plugging into a switch? Plugging into a wall jack? You say 2 polycoms work - on the same jack?
Is the Yealink new? If so, I would return it.

Part 2 - you can't get into it? You mean you do not know the username and password? Hold down the OK button for 10 seconds and it should prompt for a factory reset.
(This post was last modified: 07-31-2013 01:19 AM by CWR.)
07-31-2013 01:18 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
rommel Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Cant configure T22
thanks for that quick answer.

When I say I cant get in to it I mean that ones It get and IP address, u should be able to conect to it by putting that ip into a browser right? That is what I understand but it doesnt open the configuration page.. no http or https.

So If I cant connect to it cant configure it
07-31-2013 02:52 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
charlotteinternet Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Cant configure T22
I have no problem access the web menu on the Yealink phone. It's straight http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx to access the phone. The default username/pass is admin/admin. If you can't get in, try a factory reset when it boots up
Factory Default Settings.
Simply press and hold the 'OK' key on the face of the phone for 10 seconds. This will prompt you to accept or decline a factory reset. If you accept, the unit iwll restore itself to factory default settings - without the need the admin password.
The entire process takes roughly 30 seconds.
07-31-2013 03:35 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
rommel Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Cant configure T22
(07-31-2013 03:35 AM)charlotteinternet Wrote:  I have no problem access the web menu on the Yealink phone. It's straight http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx to access the phone. The default username/pass is admin/admin. If you can't get in, try a factory reset when it boots up
Factory Default Settings.
Simply press and hold the 'OK' key on the face of the phone for 10 seconds. This will prompt you to accept or decline a factory reset. If you accept, the unit iwll restore itself to factory default settings - without the need the admin password.
The entire process takes roughly 30 seconds.

Thanks Charlotte.. I have already done the factory reset several times but the problem is not the password the problem is that does not open the web interface.
07-31-2013 04:41 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #6
RE: Cant configure T22
Hi Rommel,
Please assign an available static Ip address to this phone and check again.
07-31-2013 05:38 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
charlotteinternet Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Cant configure T22
(07-31-2013 04:41 AM)rommel Wrote:  [quote='charlotteinternet' pid='2624' dateline='1375212941']

Thanks Charlotte.. I have already done the factory reset several times but the problem is not the password the problem is that does not open the web interface.

Well if you've done a factory reset, then it sounds like there's a problem with the phone. When the phone boot's up its using DHCP by default. Do you see an IP address under Menu > 1. Status > 1.IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
07-31-2013 08:22 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #8
RE: Cant configure T22
(07-31-2013 03:35 AM)charlotteinternet Wrote:  I have no problem access the web menu on the Yealink phone. It's straight http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx to access the phone. The default username/pass is admin/admin. If you can't get in, try a factory reset when it boots up
Factory Default Settings.
Simply press and hold the 'OK' key on the face of the phone for 10 seconds. This will prompt you to accept or decline a factory reset. If you accept, the unit iwll restore itself to factory default settings - without the need the admin password.
The entire process takes roughly 30 seconds.

thats what i recommended...
08-01-2013 12:16 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to configure T27G TRAN key in Call Fwd Custom mode ? oliv 0 2,820 04-07-2020 02:20 PM
Last Post: oliv
  Using Push XML to configure DSS Keys Rob! 2 6,580 02-06-2018 03:11 AM
Last Post: Aishion_Yealink
  Configure call forwarding Seb 2 7,698 10-19-2016 12:16 AM
Last Post: yeabee
  T48G + EXP40 - Cant configure EXP40 using XML Objects JohnM72 1 6,121 10-14-2016 07:11 PM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  How configure Remote control? gabrielangiuli 3 9,493 10-10-2016 10:39 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Configure Distinctive Ringtone in Yealink w25p algarcia 1 6,417 09-22-2016 11:30 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  Sip phone T21P Cannot configure sip server as %NULL% asenthil 2 6,460 09-06-2016 02:14 PM
Last Post: asenthil
  Configure Router Password WilliamCampbell 1 5,482 01-07-2015 05:02 PM
Last Post: Yealink_Daniel
  SLA BLA Configure elementpbx 5 31,510 01-14-2013 06:08 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication