[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Setting Default ChangeMode
Author Message
NerdUno Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Setting Default ChangeMode
Within an XML Browser app, is there any way to programmatically set the Default ChangeMode?? We prefer the "abc" keyboard rather than the default 2aB. Thanks in advance.

Code:
<SoftKey index="2">
<Label>2aB</Label>
<URI>SoftKey:ChangeMode</URI>
</SoftKey>
(This post was last modified: 07-14-2013 03:55 AM by NerdUno.)
07-14-2013 03:55 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: Setting Default ChangeMode
Hi Nerd,
Which interface you are mentioned?
There are seveal place have input method option in the softkey, so you mean you want to change these default input method by xml browser feature?
07-15-2013 05:18 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
NerdUno Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Setting Default ChangeMode
Yes. We are using this with an <InputScreen>. However, we would like it to default to abc input instead of 2aB, and I don't see a way to configure the default input method. We're using this for Directory lookups so entering alpha characters is all that's required, never numbers.
07-16-2013 02:20 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #4
RE: Setting Default ChangeMode
Hi NerdUno,
Sorry i am afaid this need to require modify the firmware, currently do not support this feature.
Any way, i will submit this to our product department to evaluate.
If this issue is urgent, i suggest you contact local distributor, they have higher priority.
Thanks.
07-17-2013 02:19 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T48s setting outbound caller ID thunderzhao 1 1,364 09-10-2021 04:08 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T42S factory reset without default password JeffWilkinson 12 18,990 11-03-2020 02:26 PM
Last Post: Jay_Yealink
Question Switch account on T48S - Outgoing caller ID remains at default account puregin 0 1,710 09-30-2020 09:52 AM
Last Post: puregin
  What is default password for entering into Advanced at Main menu? Philip Wang 1 4,779 05-17-2019 04:30 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Default admin/admin don't work after Update to 66.84.0.10 hitzi 1 3,778 10-11-2018 03:27 PM
Last Post: complex1
Wink T41/2 backlight setting ignored on v81 firmware rpenrod 2 6,475 02-23-2017 04:47 PM
Last Post: rpenrod
  Not default password CaedenV 0 4,361 08-16-2016 03:04 AM
Last Post: CaedenV
  T46 Remove Default Line selection stavros 1 4,176 06-23-2016 10:10 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  T46G Theme colours (default blue) JayPeg 4 8,519 01-29-2015 01:24 PM
Last Post: CWR
  Normal and High radio button setting for send volume jayw654 1 5,426 03-17-2014 10:22 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication