[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
IP Dialing
Author Message
jvitolas Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
IP Dialing
I have a T28P and T22P with firmware 7.70.0.141. We have sites conecte, when I get a call from our Taxas site it records 811605, but when I dial the call does not go thorugh. I downgraded on phone T28P to firmware 2.61.0.80 and i don't have this issue. On the phone with the firmware 7.70.0.141 the ip dial was disable and still have the issue.
07-04-2013 02:47 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: IP Dialing
Hi Jvitolas,
If you don't want to disable the IP direct call, you can upgrade to our 7.70.0.140 in our website:
http://www.yealink.com/Upload/firmware/T....0.140.zip
After upgrade, please reset to facotry default and check again.
Thanks.
07-05-2013 11:18 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Silvester Norman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: IP Dialing
Usually it takes too much time to enter IP addresses through the alphanumeric input mode. One has to switch between number input mode (for digits) and alphanumeric input mode (for ‘.’ separating them). This can be inconvenient to some users whole are not computer savvy.

Change MAC Address
08-02-2013 08:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #4
RE: IP Dialing
(08-02-2013 08:36 PM)Silvester Norman Wrote:  Usually it takes too much time to enter IP addresses through the alphanumeric input mode. One has to switch between number input mode (for digits) and alphanumeric input mode (for ‘.’ separating them). This can be inconvenient to some users whole are not computer savvy.

Hi Silvester,
Do you mean it's inconvenient to input Ip address to make the IP direct call?
You can just input for example "10*1*2*9" instead of "10.1.2.9", and it will also dial out "10.1.2.9"
Thanks.
08-05-2013 03:31 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
myombo Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: IP Dialing
(07-04-2013 02:47 AM)jvitolas Wrote:  I have a T28P and T22P with firmware 7.70.0.141. We have sites conecte, when I get a call from our Taxas site it records 811605, but when I dial the call does not go thorugh. I downgraded on phone T28P to firmware 2.61.0.80 and i don't have this issue. On the phone with the firmware 7.70.0.141 the ip dial was disable and still have the issue.



Hi,

I would like to know if the issue was resolved as i am facing the same problem with my T23G(i.e i cant make calls by selecting a number from the received calls list).

If that is the case, what was the solution??

Thanks in advance.
07-21-2015 05:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #6
RE: IP Dialing
Hi,

You can upgrade to the lastest firmware which can be downloaded from Yealink website.
Then configure this parameter through autoprovision:
features.redial_via_local_sip_server.enable = 1

Firmware Link: http://support.yealink.com/attachmentDow...0.0.60.zip
07-22-2015 04:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
myombo Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: IP Dialing
Hi,

Thanks a lot.
I did this yesterday and it worked.
07-22-2015 07:37 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jmoore Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: -1
Post: #8
RE: IP Dialing
Hi!

In case you're in the market for a great CTI solution that offers features like click to dial and screen pop up notes, among others, you can check out Tenfols. It integrates with over 150 CRMs and phone systems and only takes a few minutes to set up. https://www.tenfold.com/integrations/yealink/
06-22-2016 08:42 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dialing and what appears on the screen ajadams@centrictel.com 5 3,706 09-24-2020 12:53 AM
Last Post: Albert_Yealink
  Dialing codes Michael2304 0 2,653 09-26-2017 03:35 PM
Last Post: Michael2304
  Hold Broken when dialing BLF Hope 1 4,273 02-13-2017 06:53 AM
Last Post: Quinlan_Yealink
  dialing extension with phone number KYPhones 4 9,417 01-15-2016 05:20 PM
Last Post: jmoore
  Remove Dialing Suggestions AerioBrian 2 5,348 07-14-2015 01:28 AM
Last Post: AerioBrian
  T23G dialing out audio non existant Eugene007 3 8,348 04-22-2015 09:43 PM
Last Post: saulgoodwin
  Dialing extension doesn't display name hosinfefer01 5 9,915 12-05-2014 05:43 AM
Last Post: CWR
  T19 dial pin while dialing maxxx 2 6,799 11-07-2014 04:38 PM
Last Post: maxxx
  Automatically prepend 9 when dialing from call history ictc 6 19,701 07-31-2014 11:04 PM
Last Post: ictc
  7 Digit Dialing (PREFIX AREA CODE) elementpbx 1 7,468 03-18-2014 03:36 AM
Last Post: elementpbx

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication