[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Searching for Base
Author Message
aabramov Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Searching for Base
I have two cordless W52H units connected to one base.
The units periodically go into "Searching for Base" mode.
It lasts about 30 seconds and occurs anywhere between 30 minutes to 3 hours apart.

Extensions do not work while this is going on.

I have tried moving the base closer to the phones, but that doesn't help. It even happens in the cradle.
07-03-2013 02:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
elementpbx Offline
Member
***

Posts: 110
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Searching for Base
I am having the same issue.
07-03-2013 05:13 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #3
RE: Searching for Base
Hello all,
What's the firmware are you using now? 25.30.0.20?
If yes, please upgrade to our latest base firmware 25.30.0.29 as below:
ftp://Cathy:6br6pcyl@ftp.yealink.com/fir...0.0.29.rom
Any test result please let us know, thanks.
07-03-2013 02:33 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
aabramov Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Searching for Base
I upgraded the firmware and it seemed to work for one day.
The next day were were back to the same problem. Searching for base at random intervals anywhere between 1 and 3 hours.

I also noticed that the IP on the base changes and the connected time is always less than 1 day (right now it says: Uptime 0 days 7:0 even though I haven't touched it in that time).

I switched the phone to a static IP
07-18-2013 03:49 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
elementpbx Offline
Member
***

Posts: 110
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
RE: Searching for Base
I upgraded firmware and still same issue. Searching for Base and it's about 20 feet away.
07-19-2013 05:11 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #6
RE: Searching for Base
Hello aabramov & elementpbx,
Sorry for this issue, so we still need to check some points:
1. Where you deploy your base and handsets? In your office? Is there many metal object? Or any obstacle? And how far of your handset and base?
2. The handset will change to "Searching for base" automatically, and you didn't do any operation before this?
3. How long it will reconnect again after appear "Searching for base" ?
4. It seems there's LLDP or VLAN in your network environment, they make the base reboot and change IP. So please access to your webpage-Network-Advanced, and disable LLDP and Vlan and check again.
5. If the problem is still, please set the Log Level as 6(webpage-Phone-Configuation), and reboot the phone, after the issue appear again, export the System Log to us.
Sorry for the inconvenience and thanks.
(This post was last modified: 07-19-2013 10:57 AM by Yealink Support.)
07-19-2013 10:56 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
simon templar Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 15
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Searching for Base
Hi ,

I am having the same issue.
My scenario is I do receive a phone call and don't pickup.
Once the phone stop ringing, I pick it up to see who called, and it says "Synchronizing, please wait" for 5 to 10 seconds. Then after that it displays "Searching for base" or something like that... All my 3 tests phones are doing that. The closest is 15ft from the base.
07-21-2013 09:22 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
coreyms Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Searching for Base
I am also having the same issue, in 3 of my offices and at home. Searching for base. This is a big problem that makes these phones worthless to me, as they will sometimes drop calls and saying searching for base.

1. Handsets range from 5 feet to 30 feet from bases
2. They go into searching for base randomly, including while on calls
3. 1-10 minutes
4. No LLDP or VLAN
5. I will do this and update.
(This post was last modified: 08-21-2013 04:17 AM by coreyms.)
08-21-2013 04:12 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Michael Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Searching for Base
The same problem here. Any solution found?
10-15-2013 05:26 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #10
RE: Searching for Base
Hello all,
Could you try our latest firmware 25.30.0.50 and check again?
http://www.yealink.com/Upload/W52P/V40/25.30.0.50.zip
Thanks.
10-16-2013 10:49 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  internal call between two base stations fails janus 1 4,479 01-07-2021 07:20 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Can't de-register default base Nigutz 9 26,082 07-15-2019 09:11 PM
Last Post: GregoireG
  double base station proximity ipv6fill 2 7,945 03-21-2017 08:39 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  New Handset Can't Register to Base SergioA 2 10,083 01-06-2017 06:20 PM
Last Post: SergioA
  Downgrading Base firmware to 25.73.0.27 from 25.73.0.40 bharat@metro 3 12,539 07-20-2016 08:53 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Base default password under FW 26.73.0.11 ? voicewarellc 2 14,092 04-19-2016 07:21 AM
Last Post: VK2XXY
  Provision second W52H to existing base and 3cx vondie 10 44,882 02-26-2016 04:46 AM
Last Post: GreyFox
  Searching for Base gyegavian 1 6,686 01-12-2016 05:34 AM
Last Post: Klaus_Yealink
  Where can I buy a base station on its own? jofa 1 6,527 01-11-2016 06:12 PM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Unable to register to base cho 1 7,592 12-17-2015 04:35 AM
Last Post: jcaruso

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication