[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T20P - Dial Tone even in an unregistered or inactive line/account!
Author Message
ruiseixas Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 34
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Bug T20P - Dial Tone even in an unregistered or inactive line/account!
Hi,

If an account isn't registered or active, the phone still gives the Dial Tone, giving the false indication of a registered Line! Huh

Regards,
Rui
(This post was last modified: 06-02-2013 09:26 AM by ruiseixas.)
06-02-2013 09:24 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: T20P - Dial Tone even in an unregistered or inactive line/account!
Hi Rui,
Because for our IP phone, even the account isn't register or active, the phone can still use IP direct call, for example, you can just dial the IP address of another phone, then you can make the call to it.
Thanks.
06-04-2013 04:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ruiseixas Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 34
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T20P - Dial Tone even in an unregistered or inactive line/account!
(06-04-2013 04:41 PM)Yealink Support Wrote:  Hi Rui,
Because for our IP phone, even the account isn't register or active, the phone can still use IP direct call, for example, you can just dial the IP address of another phone, then you can make the call to it.
Thanks.

Ok,

Does that means that if I disable the "Allow IP Call" I only get the Dial Tone when the respective Line is registered?

Regards,
Rui
06-06-2013 03:26 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #4
RE: T20P - Dial Tone even in an unregistered or inactive line/account!
Yes Rui,
So you can disable "Allow IP Call" in the webpage-Phone-Features-General Informations
06-07-2013 01:55 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T27 cannot dial from history digitalaroma 2 5,860 11-11-2019 05:09 PM
Last Post: Pedro Correia Guedes
  How to change voice when busy, waiting and other.. T20P marin 0 2,188 04-11-2019 12:53 PM
Last Post: marin
  T21P dial problem oguzhan 2 5,768 06-20-2018 09:27 AM
Last Post: oguzhan
  T20P Issues uploading VPN configuration mikeymike20 1 4,111 06-13-2018 07:24 AM
Last Post: Michael_Yealink
  Ringtone over 100kb in size and change the default tone Sv9t 4 10,269 02-12-2018 10:23 AM
Last Post: hand
  When I call outside, there's no call waiting tone highlander 3 6,350 11-15-2017 04:04 PM
Last Post: highlander
  SIP T20P unlock help afsfwmw90rfj 1 5,490 06-23-2017 08:24 AM
Last Post: Klaus_Yealink
  Dial plan for Direct IP Call Danila 1 5,092 04-27-2017 10:41 AM
Last Post: complex1
  T-19 Dial Plan does not work joes 3 7,993 04-25-2017 07:22 PM
Last Post: Danila
  Can't pick up another line when phone rings Barnabas 4 12,503 11-04-2016 03:31 PM
Last Post: gdrewry

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication